Websites10 min read

Employer Branding Careers Site for a Construction Group in Dubai

Mohamed Bah·Fondateur, Kolonell
October 15, 2026
Share:
Employer Branding Careers Site for a Construction Group in Dubai

Employer Branding Careers Site for a Construction Group in Dubai

Websites

The verdict in three sentences

A careers site for a construction group in Dubai connected to Workday costs 40,000 to 80,000 USD in 2026, with a 10 to 12 week timeline. With 300 hires a year and an average job board cost of 1,100 to 1,900 USD per hire, a 40% reduction through direct applications is worth more than 160,000 USD a year. The site pays back within a year, provided you handle job openings by project site and a mobile application that takes under 2 minutes.

The detailed budget of a construction careers site

In Gulf construction, target profiles range from project managers and structural engineers to foremen, crane operators and HSE officers, often recruited from several countries. One page cannot speak to all of them: you need journeys by job family, openings tied to projects (Dubai, Abu Dhabi, Sharjah, Riyadh) and a credible employer story on safety, housing, training and growth.

Item2026 range (USD)Scope
Employer branding strategy and discovery5,000 - 9,000Staff interviews, candidate personas, value proposition
Design and build (EN, AR)10,000 - 20,000Job family templates, project pages, mobile first
Workday Recruiting integration10,000 - 22,000Job sync, application handoff, source tracking
Project map and geolocated openings4,000 - 8,000Filter by emirate, distance, contract type
Content production (videos, portraits)6,000 - 12,0006 to 10 portraits, 2 site videos
Job SEO and JobPosting markup2,000 - 4,000Visibility in Google for Jobs
Testing, HR training, launch3,000 - 5,000Recruitment team onboarding
Total40,000 - 80,0002026 order of magnitude

Hosting and managed services run around 400 USD per month. Compliance with the UAE Personal Data Protection Law (PDPL) for candidate data must be designed in from discovery, especially if data is stored outside the country.

Job boards versus direct applications: the real math

Cost per hire varies widely by source. Job boards and agencies stay useful for scarce profiles, but for high-volume site roles, a well-indexed careers site promoted on social media brings the bill down sharply.

Recruitment sourceAverage cost per hire (USD)Average timeRecommended use
General job boards1,100 - 1,90035 - 50 daysManagers and technicians
Recruitment agency15% - 25% of annual salary45 - 70 daysProject directors, senior engineers
Manpower suppliers18% - 30% margin3 - 10 daysProject peaks, labour
Careers site + SEO220 - 50025 - 40 daysVolume, recurring roles
Employee referral (bonus)550 - 1,40020 - 30 daysForemen, skilled trades
Paid social media330 - 70020 - 35 daysGraduates, technicians

Features that convert both site workers and engineers

A crane operator browses openings on an entry-level smartphone, often on the move. The form must accept an application without a CV, using a phone number and WhatsApp. An engineer wants to see projects, safety policy and career paths. The site must serve both.

FeatureExpected impactIndicative cost (USD)
2-minute mobile application without CV+35% site worker applicationsIncluded in design
Job alerts by project and trade+20% qualified candidates2,000 - 4,000
Full Arabic versionReach regional profiles4,000 - 7,000
Source dashboard (Workday)Cost per hire controlIncluded in integration
Safety and training pageStronger employer image1,500 - 3,000
Online referral programme15% - 25% of hires3,000 - 5,000

Mini case study

Need a professional website?

Kolonell builds websites that attract clients, optimized for the Sénégalese market. Free quote in 2 minutes.

Prefer a call back?

Leave your WhatsApp number and a Kolonell expert will get back to you within 1 business day. Free, no strings attached.

You are :

Layla, HR director of a 2,000-employee construction group in Dubai, makes 300 hires a year at an average job board cost of 1,500 USD, or 450,000 USD a year. With a careers site at 65,000 USD and 4,800 USD of yearly hosting, she targets a 40% cut on this line: 180,000 USD saved each year. Payback comes in about 5 months. On top of that, average time to hire drops from 42 to 30 days, which reduces start-up delays on her Abu Dhabi and Sharjah projects.

FAQ

Do we need to change our ATS to get a careers site?

No, the site connects to Workday through its APIs or job feeds. The integration costs 10,000 to 22,000 USD depending on the data exchanged and the level of application handoff required.

How long does launch take?

Count 10 to 12 weeks: 3 weeks of strategy and filming, 5 weeks of build and Workday integration, 2 to 4 weeks of testing and training. A minimum version can go live in 6 weeks.

Do we need an Arabic version?

For a Gulf construction group, yes: it widens the regional candidate pool and signals local commitment. The Arabic version adds 4,000 to 7,000 USD, including right-to-left layout.

What does the UAE PDPL require for candidate data?

Clear notice, a lawful basis, limited retention (often 2 years) and safeguards for transfers abroad. Free zones such as DIFC have their own rules. The compliance work is typically 2,000 to 4,000 USD.

How do we measure the drop in cost per hire?

Workday attributes each hire to its source. A monthly dashboard compares the careers site cost per hire, around 220 to 500 USD, with job boards at 1,100 to 1,900 USD.

Let's scope your project. We scope your careers site around your ATS, your projects and your hiring volumes, for an indicative budget of 40,000 to 80,000 USD and launch in 10 to 12 weeks. Detailed quote within 48 h. WhatsApp +221 77 596 93 33.

Tags:#careers site#employer branding#construction group Dubai#recruitment website#Workday integration#web agency
Share:

Mohamed Bah

Fondateur, Kolonell

Passionate about digital and entrepreneurship in Africa, Mohamed has been helping Sénégalese businesses with their digital transformation since 2020. Founder of Kolonell, he believes every SME deserves a professional and accessible online présence.