Websites11 min read

Electronic Archiving Software with Legal Admissibility: Cost (2026)

Mohamed Bah·Fondateur, Kolonell
October 15, 2026
Share:
Electronic Archiving Software with Legal Admissibility: Cost (2026)

Electronic Archiving Software with Legal Admissibility: Cost (2026)

Websites

The verdict in three sentences

A custom electronic archiving system compliant with ISO 14641 (the international equivalent of France's NF Z42-013) costs 60,000 to 180,000 EUR in 2026, plus 15,000 to 40,000 EUR for the certification process. For a document storage company, it turns low-margin physical storage into a recurring digital subscription. Projects rarely fail on technology: they fail on process documentation, which the auditor examines as closely as the code.

What the standard really requires

ISO 14641 does not certify software alone but a complete system: tool, procedures, operations. Certification checks that the archive preserves the integrity, traceability and readability of documents over time. Across the EU, the eIDAS regulation adds the legal weight of qualified timestamps and, since eIDAS 2, qualified electronic archiving services.

RequirementTechnical translationIndicative 2026 cost
Document integritySHA-256 hash on ingestion, periodic checksIncluded in development
TimestampingToken from a qualified eIDAS provider0.01 to 0.05 EUR per token, or monthly plan
Event logChained, sealed, tamper-proof log5,000 to 15,000 EUR
Access traceabilityFine-grained permissions, consultation log4,000 to 10,000 EUR
Format durabilityPDF/A conversion, format check on ingestion3,000 to 8,000 EUR
ReversibilityFull export with metadata and proofs4,000 to 12,000 EUR
Hosting securityISO 27001 certified hostSee next table

The standard also distinguishes storage types: rewritable with software controls, or non-rewritable WORM. Most 2026 projects choose object storage with software object lock, which is simpler to operate.

Full budget: build, certification, operations

ItemLow rangeHigh range
Archiving system and client portal development60,000 EUR180,000 EUR
Archiving policy and procedures drafting8,000 EUR20,000 EUR
Initial certification audit7,000 EUR20,000 EUR
Storage (per GB per month)0.02 EUR0.10 EUR
Qualified timestamping (100,000 documents a month)300 EUR a month1,500 EUR a month
Annual maintenance and upgrades10,000 EUR30,000 EUR
Annual surveillance audit4,000 EUR8,000 EUR

Storage weighs little: 10 TB replicated across two sites at 0.05 EUR per GB is about 1,000 EUR a month. The real cost is human, in running procedures and preparing audits.

A realistic timeline

Allow 5 to 7 months of development, then 3 to 6 months of documented operation before the audit. Auditors want to see the system running in real conditions, with populated logs and integrity checks already executed. Certification less than 10 months after project kick-off is ambitious.

Mini case study

Isabelle, director of a 30-person document storage company near Lyon (illustrative example), manages 40,000 physical boxes for 120 clients. She wants to offer a digital vault at an average of 150 EUR a month per client. If 40 clients switch in year one, recurring revenue reaches 72,000 EUR a year. Costs: archiving system at 110,000 EUR, certification and procedures at 25,000 EUR, operations at 30,000 EUR a year (storage, timestamping, maintenance, surveillance audit). With 40 clients, the annual operating margin is 42,000 EUR, and the 135,000 EUR investment pays back in just over 3 years. At 80 clients, the margin rises to about 114,000 EUR and payback drops below 15 months.

Need a professional website?

Kolonell builds websites that attract clients, optimized for the Sénégalese market. Free quote in 2 minutes.

Prefer a call back?

Leave your WhatsApp number and a Kolonell expert will get back to you within 1 business day. Free, no strings attached.

You are :

FAQ

Can software be certified to ISO 14641 on its own?

No, certification covers the complete archiving system: software, procedures, hosting and organisation. A vendor can only supply a tool compatible with the standard.

Is qualified timestamping mandatory?

The standard requires reliable timestamping, and a qualified eIDAS provider is the strongest way to prove it in court. The cost remains low, around 0.01 to 0.05 EUR per token.

How long must documents be kept?

It depends on the type: in France, 10 years for accounting records, 5 years for most commercial contracts, up to 50 years for some HR documents. The system applies these periods automatically by category.

Do we need specialised health data hosting?

Only if you archive health data, for example for clinics or insurers. In France this means HDS-certified hosting, which generally costs 20 to 50 % more than standard ISO 27001 hosting.

What happens if a client wants their archives back?

Reversibility is a requirement: the export must deliver documents, metadata, hashes and logs. Plan this module from the design stage; it costs 4,000 to 12,000 EUR.

Let's scope your project. Describe your volumes, target clients and certification goal, and we will provide a scope, an indicative budget and a timeline through to the audit. Detailed quote within 48 h. WhatsApp +221 77 596 93 33.

Tags:#electronic archiving#legal admissibility#ISO 14641#digital vault#document storage#eIDAS timestamping
Share:

Mohamed Bah

Fondateur, Kolonell

Passionate about digital and entrepreneurship in Africa, Mohamed has been helping Sénégalese businesses with their digital transformation since 2020. Founder of Kolonell, he believes every SME deserves a professional and accessible online présence.