Digital Marketing11 min read

Ecommerce Course in Thiès, Senegal: Learn to Sell Online (2026 Price)

Mohamed Bah·Fondateur, Kolonell
October 25, 2026
Share:
Ecommerce Course in Thiès, Senegal: Learn to Sell Online (2026 Price)

Ecommerce Course in Thiès, Senegal: Learn to Sell Online (2026 Price)

Digital Marketing

The verdict in three sentences

If you already sell a few items on Facebook in Thiès, the 2026 challenge is selling with a real net margin without losing parcels or money. The course Ecommerce: selling online in Senegal, taught in French, costs 50,000 FCFA (about 76 EUR) for 12 hours, two to three times less than in-person training in Thiès. With an average basket of 15,000 to 35,000 FCFA, 30 orders a month are enough to pay back the course in the first month, provided you apply the floor price and the delivery grid.

Thiès in 2026: why structure your online sales now

Thiès is 70 km from Dakar, connected by the toll motorway and the TER train as far as Diamniadio. Many traders in Thiès already sell fabric, cosmetics, bags or processed food on Facebook and WhatsApp, but by instinct: prices set by eye, delivery paid out of pocket, Wave screenshots never checked. Revenue goes up and the cash drawer stays empty.

Here are the benchmarks that matter for a small online shop based in Thiès (2026 order of magnitude, market estimates):

Indicator2026 range in ThièsWhat it means
Average online basket15,000 to 35,000 FCFAUse bundles or packs to raise the basket
In-town delivery (motorbike courier)1,500 to 3,000 FCFADisplay it, never absorb it silently
Shipping to Dakar by bus or carrier2,000 to 3,500 FCFAPlan a separate regional rate
Wave merchant feeabout 1%150 to 350 FCFA per order
Refused parcels without a process5 to 15%The first margin leak
Realistic target after the course30 orders a month450,000 to 1,050,000 FCFA revenue

The message is simple: at 30 orders a month, every margin point counts. Losing 3 refused parcels at 2,500 FCFA round-trip delivery means 7,500 FCFA gone, not counting the stock tied up.

How much does an ecommerce course cost in Thiès in 2026

In Thiès, ecommerce training is still scarce: a few weekend workshops run by incubators or private training centres, sessions in Dakar that require the trip, and an endless stream of free videos designed for the French or Nigerian market.

Option2026 priceLengthFit for Senegal (Wave, OM, couriers)Certificate
Kolonell Academy, level 2 of the track50,000 FCFA12 h, 6 modulesYes, local figuresYes, verifiable online
In-person workshop in Thiès75,000 to 150,000 FCFA1 to 3 daysDepends on the trainerBasic attendance note
In-person session in Dakar100,000 to 200,000 FCFA + travel2 to 5 daysVariableVariable
Free YouTube videos0 FCFA (excluding data)Unlimited, scatteredRarelyNo
International online certificates0 to 30,000 FCFA5 to 20 hNo, built around Shopify and cardsYes

The hidden cost of free videos is data and time: 20 hours of video easily use 6 to 10 GB, or 5,000 to 10,000 FCFA of mobile data, for methods that assume card payments and postal delivery. The Kolonell course reads on a phone, even on 3G.

What you actually learn in 12 hours

The course is built as an action plan: 6 modules, 75 corrected exercises applied to your own business, one quiz per module and two reviewed projects, your anti-dispute payment process and then your shop ready to sell.

ModuleDeliverable you leave withExpected impact
What to sell and at what priceCatalogue of 10 products with floor prices35% net margin target
Sales channelClean WhatsApp Business, Facebook and Instagram pagesFewer repeated questions
Getting paidWave and Orange Money process against fake screenshotsLosses brought below 1% of revenue
DeliveryGrid for Thiès, Dakar, regions, diasporaDelivery charged at the right price
Messages that sellWhatsApp follow-up and closing scriptsMore conversations converted
Tracking the numbersWeekly dashboard and 7-day planDecisions based on margin

It is level 2 of the Ecommerce and online sales track, after "Selling on WhatsApp" and before building your own online shop. The full 5-level track costs 350,000 FCFA instead of 450,000 if you take all five courses together.

Learn this skill with Kolonell Academy

Short, practical online courses (taught in French), graded exercises, certificate. Pay with Wave or Orange Money.

Mini case study

Awa, 29, sells wax prints and ready-to-wear outfits from her workshop in the Médina Fall district of Thiès. She handles about 15 orders a month on Facebook, with a 20,000 FCFA average basket, and offers free delivery. Her real margin after fabric, sewing, packaging and delivery is around 15%, or 45,000 FCFA a month.

After the course (50,000 FCFA), she sets a floor price at a 35% margin, charges 2,000 FCFA for in-town delivery and 3,000 FCFA to Dakar, and uses the follow-up scripts. Cautious assumption: 30 orders a month at 20,000 FCFA, or 600,000 FCFA revenue and about 30% real net margin, 180,000 FCFA. The monthly gain versus before is about 135,000 FCFA: the course pays for itself in under two weeks. This calculation is an illustration, not a guaranteed result.

FAQ

Do I need a website to take the course?

No, the course starts from WhatsApp, Facebook and Instagram, which are enough to reach 20 to 100 orders a month. Your own website comes at level 3 of the track, when your volume justifies it.

How long before I see results?

The 12 hours fit into 2 to 3 weeks at one hour a day. The 7-day plan in the last module aims for a first Wave payment within 30 days, as an order of magnitude.

Can I pay in instalments?

Enrollment is paid in one go, 50,000 FCFA by Wave or Orange Money. If you aim for the whole track, the 5-level pack at 350,000 FCFA saves you 100,000 FCFA.

Does it work if I sell food products?

Yes, the delivery grid and the anti-dispute process apply to processed products (thiakry, bissap, palm oil, local cereals). You adapt the floor price to your costs, with a 35% net margin target.

Is the certificate worth anything?

It is verifiable online and proves you passed the quizzes and the two reviewed projects. For a trader, the real proof is revenue: 30 well-margined orders a month are worth more than any diploma.

Take the next step. Enroll in Ecommerce: selling online in Senegal: 12 hours, 6 modules, 50,000 FCFA, verifiable certificate, taught in French. Pay with Wave or Orange Money. Questions? WhatsApp +221 77 596 93 33.

Tags:#ecommerce course Thiès#sell online Senegal#learn ecommerce#online course Senegal#Kolonell Academy#Wave payment
Share:

Mohamed Bah

Fondateur, Kolonell

Passionate about digital and entrepreneurship in Africa, Mohamed has been helping Sénégalese businesses with their digital transformation since 2020. Founder of Kolonell, he believes every SME deserves a professional and accessible online présence.