Websites11 min read

E-Procurement Platform Development Cost in Dubai in 2026

Mohamed Bah·Fondateur, Kolonell
October 17, 2026
Share:
E-Procurement Platform Development Cost in Dubai in 2026

E-Procurement Platform Development Cost in Dubai in 2026

Websites

The verdict in three sentences

For a Dubai construction and distribution group tendering with 400 suppliers, a custom e-procurement platform costs between 150,000 and 300,000 AED in 2026. It delivers what auditors ask for: time-stamped bid opening, automatic scoring and 10-year archiving. Plan 4 to 5 months of project time, with an expected 5 to 8 % reduction in procurement costs thanks to wider and more transparent competition.

What auditors criticise in email-based tenders

The procurement director of a Dubai-based group runs about a hundred tenders a year: cement, rebar, plant hire, logistics, consumer goods for the distribution arm. Bids arrive by email, USB stick or hard copy. At the last audit, three findings came back: no way to prove no bid was opened before the deadline, undocumented scoring, incomplete files after two years.

Audit pointCurrent practiceWith the platform
Bid receipt dateDisputable email timestampTime-stamped submission, automatic receipt
Confidentiality before openingBids readable on arrivalSealed bids until the opening session
ScoringEditable spreadsheet, no historyWeighted grid, log of every change
Segregation of dutiesOne buyer end to endSeparate roles: buyer, committee, CEO approval
RetentionScattered files, 2 to 3 years in practice10-year archive, auditor export
Conflicts of interestNot trackedSigned declaration from each committee member

Platform modules and budget

The breakdown below reflects 2026 Dubai market estimates for this scope.

ModuleContentIndicative budget (AED)
Supplier registryRegistration, legal documents (trade licence, VAT TRN, ICV certificate), categories25,000 to 50,000
Tender creationDocument templates, lots, criteria, timeline25,000 to 50,000
Bid submission and openingEncrypted submission, time-stamping, online opening session30,000 to 60,000
Scoring gridTechnical and financial weighting, automatic ranking20,000 to 40,000
Approval workflowCommittee, CEO, notifications, generated minutes20,000 to 40,000
Archive and audit trail10-year retention, log, export15,000 to 30,000
Procurement dashboardsSavings, lead times, supplier concentration15,000 to 30,000

After launch, plan maintenance of 4,000 to 10,000 AED per month depending on support level. For a platform used by 400 suppliers and subject to audit, a tier with guaranteed response times is the coherent choice.

Custom or international e-procurement suite

CriterionCustom platformInternational e-procurement suiteOnline forms + shared drive
2026 upfront cost150,000 to 300,000 AED100,000 to 350,000 AED integration5,000 to 20,000 AED
Annual cost48,000 to 120,000 AED (maintenance)200,000 to 600,000 AED in licences4,000 to 10,000 AED
UAE legal documentsNative (trade licence, TRN, ICV)To configureNot verified
Time-stamped sealed bidsYesYesNo
Arabic and English interfaceBuilt in, RTL supportUsually availablePartial
Code and data ownershipFullWith the vendorPartial

International suites are built for far larger volumes and priced accordingly. For a mid-sized group, custom development is usually paid back within the first year of avoided licences.

4 to 5 month schedule

MonthStepDeliverable
1Scoping, procurement policy, workshops with internal auditRequirements, scoring rules
2 to 3Module development in batchesDemos every 2 weeks
4QA and pilot tender on a real lotAcceptance report, adjustments
4 to 5Onboarding of 400 suppliers and trainingActive accounts, supplier guide

Need a professional website?

Kolonell builds websites that attract clients, optimized for the Sénégalese market. Free quote in 2 minutes.

Prefer a call back?

Leave your WhatsApp number and a Kolonell expert will get back to you within 1 business day. Free, no strings attached.

You are :

Mini case study

Layla, procurement director of a construction and distribution group in Dubai (illustrative persona), manages 200,000,000 AED of tendered spend per year. The platform, priced at 240,000 AED, raises the average from 3 to 6 bids per tender. Using a conservative 3 % saving, below the 5 to 8 % target, the gain reaches 6,000,000 AED per year. Even applied to only a quarter of the volume, or 1,500,000 AED, the project and its annual maintenance of 84,000 AED are paid back in under 3 months.

FAQ

How much does an e-procurement platform cost in Dubai in 2026?

Plan 150,000 to 300,000 AED for a custom platform with sealed bids, scoring and archiving. Multi-entity or multi-country scopes go beyond these amounts.

How do we guarantee no bid is opened before the deadline?

Bids are encrypted on submission and become readable only at the opening session, triggered by at least 2 committee members. Every action is time-stamped in the audit log.

Can the platform score In-Country Value?

Yes. The ICV certificate score can be a weighted criterion in the grid, as many UAE buyers already do for public and semi-government tenders.

How long must tender files be kept?

UAE rules generally require commercial and tax records to be retained for at least 5 years, and many groups set 10 years as internal policy. The platform archives each complete tender for the period you define.

How soon can the first online tender run?

About 4 months, with a pilot tender on a real lot before opening to all suppliers. Onboarding 400 suppliers runs in parallel over 3 to 4 weeks.

Let's scope your project. Share your tendered spend, number of suppliers and audit requirements, and we will price your platform with an indicative budget and a 4 to 5 month schedule. Detailed quote within 48 h. WhatsApp +221 77 596 93 33.

Tags:#e-procurement platform#supplier tenders#Dubai group#digital procurement#custom web application#traceability
Share:

Mohamed Bah

Fondateur, Kolonell

Passionate about digital and entrepreneurship in Africa, Mohamed has been helping Sénégalese businesses with their digital transformation since 2020. Founder of Kolonell, he believes every SME deserves a professional and accessible online présence.