Websites11 min read

E-invoicing API integration in a custom web app for an Ivory Coast subsidiary in 2026

Mohamed Bah·Fondateur, Kolonell
October 15, 2026
Share:
E-invoicing API integration in a custom web app for an Ivory Coast subsidiary in 2026

E-invoicing API integration in a custom web app for an Ivory Coast subsidiary in 2026

Websites

The verdict in three sentences

Integrating Côte d'Ivoire's standardised electronic invoice (FNE) from the tax authority (DGI) directly into your subsidiary's management app costs, as a 2026 ballpark, 1,500,000 to 4,000,000 FCFA (about 2,290 to 6,100 EUR) in Abidjan, depending on the number of flows (sales, credit notes, points of sale) and the state of your current software. The project takes 4 to 8 weeks, including a mandatory test phase in a sandbox environment before any live invoice. Beyond compliance, the integration removes double entry on the DGI portal and secures 10-year invoice archiving.

What FNE integration changes in your application

Under FNE, every invoice issued by a liable company must be sent to the tax authority's platform, which certifies it and assigns security elements (number, verification QR code). For a distribution company, keying each invoice manually into the portal is not sustainable beyond a few dozen a day. API integration automates submission when the invoice is validated in your app and retrieves the certification elements to print.

Technical componentRoleIndicative effort2026 ballpark (FCFA)
Invoice data mappingAlign your fields (customer, tax ID, taxes, discounts) with the expected format3 to 5 days250,000 to 450,000
Certification API connectorSubmission, authentication, receiving number and QR code6 to 12 days500,000 to 1,200,000
Credit notes and cancellationsLink each credit note to the original certified invoice3 to 6 days250,000 to 600,000
Queue and error recoveryHold if the platform is down, automatic resend3 to 5 days250,000 to 500,000
Print template with QR codeCompliant PDFs and receipts2 to 4 days150,000 to 400,000
10-year archivingEncrypted storage and search of certified invoices3 to 6 days250,000 to 600,000

A simple project (sales and credit notes from a single app) lands around 1,500,000 to 2,200,000 FCFA. With several points of sale, a till and an ERP to sync, the range climbs to 3,000,000 to 4,000,000 FCFA.

Three ways to become compliant

OptionUpfront cost (FCFA)Recurring costSuitable volumeLimits
Manual entry on the DGI portal0Keying time (2 to 3 min per invoice)Under 20 invoices a dayDouble entry, risk of gaps between books and DGI
Off-the-shelf FNE-compatible invoicing software200,000 to 800,00025,000 to 100,000 per monthSmall entity, standard processReplaces your tool, data migration
API integration in your application1,500,000 to 4,000,000Maintenance 75,000 FCFA per month (Kolonell Standard)50 invoices a day and moreSandbox phase to respect
Integration through your ERP vendorVaries by vendorModule licenceIf your ERP offers an official moduleDepends on the vendor's roadmap

For a distribution company that has already invested in its management app, API integration preserves your processes and data. Maintenance covers format changes imposed by the administration, a key point: tax reform specifications often evolve during the first years.

Steps for a project without surprises

  • Scoping (1 week): inventory of document types (invoices, credit notes, deposit invoices), VAT regimes and special cases (exemptions, foreign customers).
  • Getting access: credentials and sandbox from the DGI, to request from day one because the administrative lead time is often the critical path.
  • Development (2 to 4 weeks): connector, queue, printing.
  • Acceptance (1 to 2 weeks): a set of 50 to 100 sample invoices tested, including deliberate errors.
  • Cutover: go-live at the start of a month, with daily rejection monitoring for 30 days.

Mini case study

Konan, CFO of a consumer goods distribution company in Abidjan, subsidiary of a European group (illustrative persona), issues about 180 invoices a day from his management app. Keying each into the portal would take 2.5 minutes, so 7.5 hours a day.

  • Manual option: one full-time clerk, about 350,000 FCFA per month fully loaded, so 4,200,000 FCFA a year, not counting gaps between the books and the DGI.
  • Three-flow API integration (sales, credit notes, archiving): 2,800,000 FCFA, plus 75,000 FCFA per month of maintenance, so 3,700,000 FCFA in year one.

Need a professional website?

Kolonell builds websites that attract clients, optimized for the Sénégalese market. Free quote in 2 minutes.

Prefer a call back?

Leave your WhatsApp number and a Kolonell expert will get back to you within 1 business day. Free, no strings attached.

You are :

From year one, the integration costs 500,000 FCFA less than manual entry. In following years, the cost drops to 900,000 FCFA a year, an annual saving of about 3,300,000 FCFA (roughly 5,030 EUR).

FAQ

Can our current application be connected to FNE?

In most cases yes, if it has an accessible database and an identifiable invoicing module. A 2 to 3 day audit, around 200,000 to 300,000 FCFA, confirms feasibility before a firm quote.

What happens if the DGI platform is down?

The invoice is queued and resent automatically when the service returns. Your sales team keeps working, and a dashboard flags any invoice not certified for more than an hour.

How long must certified invoices be kept?

The project provides 10-year archiving, the retention period used for accounting records. Encrypted storage of 200,000 invoices a year costs little to host, around 5,000 to 15,000 FCFA per month.

How long does the project take?

Allow 4 to 8 weeks, the sandbox phase with the DGI often being the longest. Requesting access in week one saves 1 to 2 weeks.

Is maintenance essential?

Yes, because the FNE format and rules may change. Kolonell Standard maintenance at 75,000 FCFA per month (about 110 EUR) covers rejection monitoring and format updates.

Let's scope your project. Tell us your invoice volume, document types and current software: we will price the FNE integration with an indicative budget and a compliance timeline. Detailed quote within 48 h. WhatsApp +221 77 596 93 33.

Tags:#e-invoicing#FNE#Ivory Coast tax authority#Abidjan#API integration#electronic invoicing
Share:

Mohamed Bah

Fondateur, Kolonell

Passionate about digital and entrepreneurship in Africa, Mohamed has been helping Sénégalese businesses with their digital transformation since 2020. Founder of Kolonell, he believes every SME deserves a professional and accessible online présence.