Websites11 min read

Customs brokerage software cost in Dublin (2026)

Mohamed Bah·Fondateur, Kolonell
October 17, 2026
Share:
Customs brokerage software cost in Dublin (2026)

Customs brokerage software cost in Dublin (2026)

Websites

The verdict in three sentences

For a licensed customs broker in Dublin filing 5,000 declarations a year, the real cost is not keying data into Revenue's Automated Import System (AIS), but everything around it: document chasing, container tracking, unbilled disbursements and demurrage paid for lack of an alert. Custom file tracking and billing software sits, as a 2026 ballpark, between 9,150 and 18,300 EUR (6,000,000 to 12,000,000 FCFA), with a client portal that removes dozens of calls a day. The metric to track from month one is the average clearance time, from vessel arrival to container release.

Where time and money go today

AIS is the official declaration system in Ireland, and port community systems handle part of the logistics. But neither manages your commercial file: documents received or missing, free time deadlines at the port, disbursements advanced for the client, final invoice. That information lives in Excel files and email threads, which creates costly oversights.

Friction pointCommon situationEstimated yearly cost (5,000 files)
Missing documents spotted late1 file in 5 blocked 1 to 3 days15 to 25 days of cumulative delay per month
Demurrage and storage charges3 to 5 % of containers beyond free time18,000 to 45,000 EUR, often rebilled with disputes
Unbilled disbursements1 to 2 % of disbursements forgotten6,000 to 15,000 EUR
Client calls about status40 to 80 calls a day1 to 2 full-time staff
Late invoicing10 to 20 days after deliveryTied-up cash, reminders
Manual client reporting1 to 2 days a monthManagers' time lost

These amounts are market estimates for a mid-sized broker. Demurrage varies by shipping line and container type, often 25 to 75 EUR per day after free time.

What the software must cover, and at what price

The goal is not to replace AIS, but to manage everything before and after the declaration. A realistic V1 scope includes the clearance file (bill of lading, invoice, packing list, certificate of origin), a free time deadline dashboard, disbursement management, invoicing and a client portal.

ModuleKey functionEstimated 2026 budget (EUR)
Clearance file and document managementDocument checklist, missing-document alerts2,300 to 4,600
Container and free time trackingCountdown before demurrage, SMS alerts1,500 to 3,000
Disbursements and invoicingDisbursements tied to the file, automatic invoice2,300 to 4,600
Client portalReal-time status, downloadable documents1,800 to 3,800
Reporting and KPIsAverage clearance time, margin per client1,200 to 2,300
V1 totalFull scope9,150 to 18,300

Ongoing maintenance, hosting and monitoring are priced separately. At Kolonell, the Premium maintenance plan is 120,000 FCFA a month (about 180 EUR), suited to business-critical software used daily. A V1 typically takes 12 to 16 weeks to deliver.

Measuring average clearance time

Without measurement, no gain can be proven. The software must timestamp five milestones: vessel arrival, complete documents received, declaration lodged, release granted, container out. The arrival-to-release time is your main KPI, tracked per client, per goods type and per control channel. Cutting the average from 6 to 4 days mechanically reduces demurrage and becomes a sales argument with importers.

Mini case study

Need a professional website?

Kolonell builds websites that attract clients, optimized for the Sénégalese market. Free quote in 2 minutes.

Prefer a call back?

Leave your WhatsApp number and a Kolonell expert will get back to you within 1 business day. Free, no strings attached.

You are :

Ciara, managing director of a licensed customs brokerage in Dublin, handles 5,000 files a year, including 3,200 containers. Today 4 % of containers leave beyond free time, with an average of 3 days of demurrage at 45 EUR, so 128 containers × 135 EUR = 17,280 EUR a year, half of which is never rebilled. With automatic alerts, she targets 1.5 % of containers beyond free time, or 48 containers and 6,480 EUR. The avoided loss on the unbilled share is about 5,400 EUR a year. Recovering 1 % of forgotten disbursements on 760,000 EUR of yearly disbursements, or 7,600 EUR, brings the total gain above 13,000 EUR a year. Software at 13,700 EUR pays back in about 13 months. This scenario is illustrative and based on ballpark figures.

FAQ

Can the software connect directly to AIS?

Direct integration depends on the access and certified software routes allowed by Revenue. In practice, V1 imports declaration references and statuses, which is enough to track 100 % of files without full double entry.

How long does V1 take to build?

Allow 12 to 16 weeks for a 5-module scope, including acceptance testing with 2 or 3 pilot clients. Disbursement and invoicing modules often ship first, as they bring an immediate cash gain.

Is the client portal worth the investment?

A portal costs about 1,800 to 3,800 EUR and cuts status calls by 50 to 70 %. It also becomes a selling point with importers comparing several brokers.

What maintenance should we plan?

Software used daily by 15 to 30 people justifies active maintenance: at Kolonell, 120,000 FCFA a month (about 180 EUR) for the Premium plan. It covers fixes, security updates and small improvements.

Can we start with a smaller budget?

Yes, a first version limited to the clearance file, free time alerts and disbursements sits around 6,100 to 9,150 EUR. The portal and reporting follow in a second phase.

Let's scope your project. Tell us your declaration volume, current tools and priorities: we will price custom brokerage software with an indicative budget and a phased schedule. Detailed quote within 48 h. WhatsApp +221 77 596 93 33.

Tags:#freight forwarding#customs clearance#Dublin#customs broker#industry software#software cost
Share:

Mohamed Bah

Fondateur, Kolonell

Passionate about digital and entrepreneurship in Africa, Mohamed has been helping Sénégalese businesses with their digital transformation since 2020. Founder of Kolonell, he believes every SME deserves a professional and accessible online présence.