The verdict in three sentences
A custom TMS in London costs between 60,000 and 165,000 EUR in 2026, with a delivery window of 5 to 9 months depending on scope. Route optimisation cuts mileage by 15 to 25 %, which is the single biggest profitability lever. Budget 900 to 2,000 EUR/month for maintenance and a payback of 12 to 24 months for a fleet of 15 to 40 vehicles.
What a custom TMS covers and what it costs
A custom Transport Management System goes beyond scheduling: it orchestrates orders, routes, drivers, invoicing and proof of delivery. Unlike a generic SaaS, it fits your business rules (zones, weight/volume tariffs, route constraints) without compromise.
| Module | Scope | 2026 range (EUR) |
|---|---|---|
| Order + planning core | Entry, assignment, statuses | 18,000 - 34,000 |
| Route optimisation | Geo engine, time windows | 14,000 - 40,000 |
| Driver mobile app | Photo POD, signature, scan | 12,000 - 28,000 |
| Automated invoicing | Tariffs, notes, credits | 9,000 - 25,000 |
| Accounting/ERP integration | Two-way API | 6,000 - 20,000 |
| Dashboards + KPIs | Margin/route, load factor | 7,000 - 17,000 |
The total ranges from 60,000 to 165,000 EUR by module depth. A Starter project (planning + driver app) stays under 80,000 EUR; a full build with advanced optimisation and ERP integration exceeds 140,000 EUR.
Timelines, operations and total cost of ownership
| Item | 2026 order of magnitude | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Delivery time | 5 to 9 months | Scoping + 3 to 4 sprints |
| Monthly maintenance | 900 - 2,000 EUR/month | Fixes, evolutions, support |
| Cloud hosting | 250 - 700 EUR/month | Volume and redundancy |
| Mapping licences | 120 - 600 EUR/month | Routing, geocoding |
| Team training | 2,500 - 6,000 EUR | 2 to 4 sessions |
Maintenance is not optional: a TMS lives at the pace of your clients and partner carriers. Budgeting 12 to 20 % of build cost per year is a prudent estimate.
Mini case study
Sarah is COO of a regional carrier in London: 28 vehicles, 6,500 routes/month, an average cost of 0.85 EUR/km and 210,000 km driven monthly. She invests 110,000 EUR in a TMS with route optimisation.
An 18 % mileage reduction saves 37,800 km per month, roughly 32,130 EUR/month in fuel, wear and driver hours (order of magnitude). Even keeping only 40 % of that theoretical gain once real constraints are factored in, monthly savings sit near 12,850 EUR. The build pays back in about 9 months, excluding maintenance. Over 24 months, net gain exceeds 220,000 EUR.
Need a professional website?
Kolonell builds websites that attract clients, optimized for the Sénégalese market. Free quote in 2 minutes.
FAQ
What does a custom TMS really cost in 2026?
Between 60,000 and 165,000 EUR by module. A planning + driver-app MVP starts around 65,000 EUR; advanced route optimisation adds 14,000 to 40,000 EUR.
Custom or off-the-shelf SaaS TMS?
A SaaS costs 35 to 100 EUR/user/month but hits ceilings on specific business rules. Beyond 20 users and complex tariff constraints, custom becomes cheaper over 3 years.
What real route savings can I expect?
Optimisation cuts mileage by 15 to 25 % in practice. On a fleet driving 200,000 km/month at 0.85 EUR/km, that is 25,500 to 42,500 EUR of theoretical monthly reduction.
Do I need a driver app?
Yes: it captures proof of delivery (photo, signature), cuts disputes by 20 to 30 % and removes re-keying. Budget 12,000 to 28,000 EUR.
How fast is it delivered?
In 5 to 9 months. A usable first release (planning + tracking) often ships in 3 to 4 months, with optimisation and invoicing following.
Let's scope your project. Tell us about your fleet, routing rules and indicative budget, and we will size a TMS to your scale. Detailed quote within 48 h. WhatsApp +221 77 596 93 33.
Mohamed Bah
Fondateur, Kolonell
Passionate about digital and entrepreneurship in Africa, Mohamed has been helping Sénégalese businesses with their digital transformation since 2020. Founder of Kolonell, he believes every SME deserves a professional and accessible online présence.
