The verdict in three sentences
For a Montreal startup, a Bubble prototype at 17,000 CAD validates a market in 6 to 8 weeks, while a Next.js build at 65,000 CAD takes 3 to 4 months but delivers a technical asset you own outright. Over 3 years the gap narrows sharply: a Bubble subscription of 119 to 349 USD per month, performance limits beyond 5,000 active users and a likely rewrite at 70,000 to 130,000 CAD. If your raise depends on a technical audit or on code ownership, go custom as soon as the need is validated, and claim SR&ED tax credits on the work.
Total cost over 3 years: three scenarios
The classic trap is comparing 17,000 CAD with 65,000 CAD. The real comparison is cumulative cost up to Series A, including the subscription, paid plugins, time spent working around limits, and the rewrite when traction arrives.
| Item (2026 estimate, before tax) | Bubble only | Bubble then rewrite | Custom Next.js from day one |
|---|---|---|---|
| Initial build | 17,000 CAD | 17,000 CAD | 65,000 CAD |
| Platform subscription over 3 years | 5,800 to 17,000 CAD (119 to 349 USD a month) | 3,600 to 8,600 CAD (18 months) | 0 CAD |
| Hosting and cloud services over 3 years | included, workload units extra | 2,200 to 4,300 CAD | 4,300 to 8,600 CAD |
| Plugins and third-party APIs | 2,200 to 5,800 CAD | 1,400 to 3,600 CAD | 1,400 to 3,600 CAD |
| Rewrite when scaling | 0 CAD (performance ceiling accepted) | 70,000 to 130,000 CAD | 0 CAD |
| Maintenance and enhancements over 3 years | 13,000 to 26,000 CAD | 17,000 to 29,000 CAD | 29,000 to 43,000 CAD |
| 3-year total | 38,000 to 65,800 CAD | 111,200 to 192,500 CAD | 99,700 to 120,200 CAD |
"Bubble only" is the cheapest, but it assumes the product stays under 5,000 active users and that no investor asks to see the code. As soon as either assumption breaks, "Bubble then rewrite" becomes the most expensive of the three.
When Bubble is right, and when it blocks you
Bubble is an excellent validation tool. It becomes a constraint on four specific points: performance under load, code portability, data residency (US hosting by default on standard plans, a concern under Quebec's Law 25) and investor technical due diligence.
| Criterion | Bubble | Custom Next.js |
|---|---|---|
| Time to launch an MVP | 6 to 8 weeks | 12 to 16 weeks |
| Comfortable active users | up to about 5,000 | hundreds of thousands with the right architecture |
| Load time for a complex page | 2 to 5 s | 0.5 to 1.5 s |
| Code ownership | not exportable | 100 % yours, Git repository |
| Data hosted in Canada | expensive dedicated plan | your choice (Montreal, Toronto regions) |
| Hiring a CTO or developers | small talent pool | large pool (React, TypeScript) |
| Readability for an auditor during a raise | difficult | standard |
| SR&ED eligibility | weak, configuration work | strong for documented technical uncertainty |
For a startup in a Montreal accelerator, a sound trade-off is often to keep Bubble for the first 3 months, then budget the custom build as soon as paying customers arrive, before the user base makes migration risky.
Mini case study
Marc, co-founder of a construction-management SaaS in Montreal, compares two paths. With Bubble, he spends 17,000 CAD, plus 349 USD a month for 18 months (about 8,600 CAD), then a rewrite estimated at 100,000 CAD at 4,000 active users: 125,600 CAD in total, plus 2 months of feature freeze during migration. Going straight to Next.js at 65,000 CAD, with 6,500 CAD of hosting and 36,000 CAD of enhancements over 3 years, he spends 107,500 CAD. If SR&ED and Quebec credits recover about 30 % of eligible development costs (an estimate to confirm with an advisor), his net cost falls by roughly 19,000 CAD more.
Need a professional website?
Kolonell builds websites that attract clients, optimized for the Sénégalese market. Free quote in 2 minutes.
FAQ
Can you export the code of a Bubble app?
No, Bubble does not export runnable code. Migrating means rebuilding the application, which usually costs 70,000 to 130,000 CAD depending on the number of screens and workflows.
At how many users does Bubble get slow?
The 2026 order of magnitude is around 5,000 active users, or earlier for data-heavy apps. Beyond that, workload-unit costs rise and response times often exceed 3 s.
Can an investor turn down a no-code startup?
Rarely at pre-seed, more often at Series A. In due diligence, lack of owned code and vendor lock-in are flagged as risks, and some funds tie up to 30 % of the cheque to a rebuild.
What does maintaining a Next.js SaaS cost?
Budget 15 to 20 % of the initial cost per year, so 9,750 to 13,000 CAD for a 65,000 CAD build. That covers security updates, managed hosting and a few days of enhancements a month.
Does SR&ED cover custom development?
SR&ED can refund up to 35 % of qualifying expenditures for a Canadian-controlled private corporation, and Quebec adds its own credit. Work must address real technical uncertainty and be documented, which configuring a no-code tool rarely does.
Let's scope your project. Describe your MVP, current traction and fundraising timeline, and we will price the custom scope, indicative budget and delivery date. Detailed quote within 48 h. WhatsApp +221 77 596 93 33.
Mohamed Bah
Fondateur, Kolonell
Passionate about digital and entrepreneurship in Africa, Mohamed has been helping Sénégalese businesses with their digital transformation since 2020. Founder of Kolonell, he believes every SME deserves a professional and accessible online présence.
