The verdict in three sentences
A well-scoped application maintenance contract costs on average 15 to 20% of the app's initial build cost per year, which means 1,500 to 6,000 EUR per month excluding VAT for a mid-sized Dublin company. The real lever is not the monthly fee but the quality of the SLA: a 4-hour response time on blocking incidents, quantified penalties and monthly reporting. Without an exit (reversibility) clause, you stay locked in with your vendor, and a handover to a third party will cost a month of knowledge transfer.
Fixed fee, time and materials or hybrid: which model to choose
The CFO of a mid-sized company running its orders on a custom app built four years ago usually finds the same thing: fixes are billed as they come, with no time commitment, and every request triggers a new quote. Three models coexist on the Dublin market in 2026.
| Model | Indicative 2026 price | Time commitment | Best for |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pure time and materials | 550 to 750 EUR/day excl. VAT | None or weak | Occasional needs, low criticality |
| Fixed fee S (corrective only) | 1,500 to 2,500 EUR/month | SLA 8 business hours | App with < 50 users |
| Fixed fee M (corrective + enhancements) | 2,500 to 4,000 EUR/month | 4 h SLA on blockers | Mid-sized firm, core business app |
| Fixed fee L (with on-call) | 4,000 to 6,000 EUR/month | 2 h SLA, 24/7 on-call | Production, 24/7 logistics |
| Hybrid (fee + day credit) | Fee M + 10 to 20 days/year | 4 h SLA + planned enhancements | Active functional roadmap |
| Initial knowledge transfer | 8,000 to 15,000 EUR (1 month) | Deliverable: operations runbook | Vendor switch |
The hybrid model is the natural fit for an order management app: a fixed base covers fixes, security monitoring and framework upgrades, and a day credit absorbs the enhancements requested by the business.
The SLA clauses that really matter
A maintenance contract is only as good as its metrics. The table below summarises service levels seen in 2026 on mid-market contracts in Ireland (estimates).
| Incident severity | Example | Response time | Resolution or workaround | Usual penalty |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blocking (P1) | Order entry impossible | 4 business hours | 1 business day | 5% of monthly fee per day late |
| Major (P2) | Accounting export failing | 8 business hours | 3 business days | 2% per day |
| Minor (P3) | Wrong label, slow filter | 2 business days | Next release | None |
| Enhancement | New order status | Estimate within 5 days | Per agreed schedule | None |
| Availability | Production app | Monthly measurement | 99.5% excl. planned maintenance | Cap at 15% of fee |
| Security | Critical flaw (CVE) | 24 h | Patch within 72 h | 10% of fee |
Three things to get in writing: a realistic penalty cap (10 to 15% of the fee; above that, vendors will not sign), a monthly steering meeting with a ticket dashboard, and an up-to-date operations runbook (architecture, deployment procedures, access).
Reversibility: the clause nobody reads until they need it
The exit clause organises how the contract ends. It must cover delivery of the source code to your own Git repository, hosting credentials, documentation and a support period for the incoming vendor. Allow one month of knowledge transfer, billed 8,000 to 15,000 EUR if the contract does not include it. If it is built into the fee, the cost is smoothed and the outgoing vendor cannot charge a premium for it.
Another key point is intellectual property. Code written as part of enhancements must be assigned to you, otherwise any handover becomes legally fragile.
Mini case study
Need a professional website?
Kolonell builds websites that attract clients, optimized for the Sénégalese market. Free quote in 2 minutes.
Siobhan, CFO of an industrial parts distributor in Dublin (210 staff), paid 38 days of time and materials at 650 EUR in 2025, i.e. 24,700 EUR, with no guaranteed response time. A blocking incident stopped order entry for 2 days, with an estimated revenue loss of 18,000 EUR.
In 2026 she signs a fixed fee M contract at 3,200 EUR per month (38,400 EUR per year), including 12 enhancement days, a 4-hour SLA and reversibility. Calculation: 38,400 EUR versus 24,700 + 18,000 = 42,700 EUR of real cost in 2025. The direct saving is about 4,300 EUR, and above all the downtime risk is now backed by penalties.
FAQ
How much does application maintenance cost in 2026?
As an order of magnitude, 15 to 20% of the initial build cost per year. For a 150,000 EUR app, budget 1,900 to 2,500 EUR per month, more with on-call cover.
Is a 4-hour SLA realistic for an SME or mid-sized firm?
Yes, for blocking incidents during business hours. A 2-hour SLA with 24/7 on-call adds 1,000 to 2,000 EUR per month to the fee.
What should the exit clause contain?
Delivery of source code, access and documentation, plus around 1 month of support for the incoming vendor. Fix its price upfront to avoid an unexpected 8,000 to 15,000 EUR invoice.
Can we switch vendors mid-contract?
Yes, if the contract provides a 3-month notice period and a priced exit plan. A handover takes about 4 weeks on average before the new vendor can meet the SLA.
Are enhancements included in the fee?
In a hybrid model, yes, through a credit of 10 to 20 days per year. Beyond that, they are billed at the time and materials rate of 550 to 750 EUR per day.
Let's scope your project. We audit your application, price a maintenance contract with SLA and reversibility (indicative budget 1,500 to 6,000 EUR per month) and run the handover in 4 weeks. Detailed quote within 48 h. WhatsApp +221 77 596 93 33.
Mohamed Bah
Fondateur, Kolonell
Passionate about digital and entrepreneurship in Africa, Mohamed has been helping Sénégalese businesses with their digital transformation since 2020. Founder of Kolonell, he believes every SME deserves a professional and accessible online présence.
