Digital Africa11 min read

Coworking Space Booking Platform in Kigali: Custom Build or SaaS, Cost 2026

Mohamed Bah·Fondateur, Kolonell
October 27, 2026
Share:
Coworking Space Booking Platform in Kigali: Custom Build or SaaS, Cost 2026

Coworking Space Booking Platform in Kigali: Custom Build or SaaS, Cost 2026

Digital Africa

The verdict in three sentences

Below 2 spaces, a coworking management SaaS such as Nexudus or OfficeRnD remains the rational choice: about USD 250 per month per site, live in 2 weeks. From 3 spaces and monthly revenue above USD 17,000, a custom platform at USD 13,500 to 33,500 (8 to 20 million FCFA) pays off at around 30 months, mainly thanks to native mobile money payments (MTN MoMo, Airtel Money) and no per-site fees. The right call depends less on the upfront price than on your payment fees and expansion plans.

SaaS or custom: 3-year cost comparison

An operator with spaces in Kacyiru, Kimihurura or the city centre manages three flows: monthly members, hourly meeting room bookings and day passes. International SaaS tools cover these well, but bill per site and collect by card, a minority payment method among Kigali freelancers and SMBs.

Item (2026 order of magnitude)SaaS such as NexudusCustom platform
SetupUSD 0 to 1,700 (configuration)USD 13,500 to 33,500
Monthly subscription≈ USD 250 per site0
Hosting and maintenanceincludedUSD 200 to 420 per month
Mobile money paymentsvia third-party connector or missingnative, fees around 1%
Card fees2.9% + fixed fee2.9% (Stripe), optional
Access control (badges, QR)paid module or limited integrationbuilt in, USD 2,500 to 5,000
36-month total, 3 sites≈ USD 27,000 + card fees≈ USD 33,500 all in

So custom does not win on subscriptions alone. It wins once you add the payment fee gap, optional modules and a fourth site, which costs almost nothing extra on your own platform.

What a custom coworking platform includes

A 10 to 16 week project usually covers five modules. Budget varies mostly with access control and invoicing.

ModuleFeaturesCost (USD)Timeline
Room bookingReal-time calendar, 30-min slots, SMS reminders3,400 to 6,7003 to 4 weeks
Member subscriptionsMonthly plans, hour credits, renewals2,500 to 5,9002 to 3 weeks
Local paymentsMTN MoMo, Airtel Money, card via Stripe2,500 to 5,0002 to 3 weeks
InvoicingTax-compliant invoices (RRA EBM), credit notes, accounting export1,700 to 4,2002 weeks
Access controlQR code at entry, smart lock integration2,500 to 5,0002 to 3 weeks
Multi-site back officeOccupancy rate, revenue per site, member CRM800 to 6,7001 to 2 weeks

A first version limited to booking, subscriptions and mobile money starts around USD 13,500. The full multi-site version with access control and dashboard approaches USD 30,000 to 33,500.

The criteria that tip the decision

Three questions settle the debate. How many sites in 3 years? Beyond 3, each extra SaaS site adds about USD 3,000 per year. What share of your collections is mobile money? Above 60%, native integration at around 1% fees changes your margin. Do you want to resell the platform or run it white-label for other spaces? Then code ownership becomes an asset.

Conversely, if you are still testing your concept with a single space, keep the SaaS for 12 to 18 months and collect usage data: it will become your specification.

Mini case study

Need a professional website?

Kolonell builds websites that attract clients, optimized for the Sénégalese market. Free quote in 2 minutes.

Prefer a call back?

Leave your WhatsApp number and a Kolonell expert will get back to you within 1 business day. Free, no strings attached.

You are :

Grace runs 3 coworking spaces in Kigali with USD 25,000 monthly revenue, 70% paid by mobile money. On SaaS, she pays USD 750 in subscriptions, USD 100 for the access module and about USD 335 in extra collection fees, or USD 1,185 per month.

Her custom platform costs USD 26,700, plus USD 300 per month for hosting and maintenance. Monthly savings are USD 885: break-even arrives after 30 months. If she opens a fourth space in year 2, savings rise to about USD 1,135 per month and break-even comes at around 25 months.

FAQ

What is the minimum price for a custom coworking platform?

Budget about USD 13,500 (8 million FCFA) for a first version with room booking, subscriptions and mobile money, delivered in around 10 weeks.

Can we migrate from Nexudus without losing members?

Yes, the CSV export of members, contracts and credits is loaded into the new database. Plan 1 to 2 weeks of migration and one month running both in parallel.

Is mobile money really cheaper?

Merchant mobile money fees sit around 1%, against 2.9% plus fixed fees for cards via Stripe. On USD 17,000 collected, the gap exceeds USD 320 per month.

How long does it take to launch?

Between 10 and 16 weeks depending on modules, including 2 weeks of testing with a group of 20 to 30 volunteer members.

Who owns the code?

Under a Kolonell custom contract, the source code and data belong to you, which allows white-label operation for other spaces.

Let's scope your project. Tell us your number of spaces, booking volumes and payment methods for a SaaS versus custom comparison costed over 36 months. Detailed quote within 48 h. WhatsApp +221 77 596 93 33.

Tags:#booking platform#coworking#Kigali#SaaS vs custom#web application#cost
Share:

Mohamed Bah

Fondateur, Kolonell

Passionate about digital and entrepreneurship in Africa, Mohamed has been helping Sénégalese businesses with their digital transformation since 2020. Founder of Kolonell, he believes every SME deserves a professional and accessible online présence.