Websites11 min read

Corporate website budget for a food processing group in Amsterdam in 2026

Mohamed Bah·Fondateur, Kolonell
October 27, 2026
Share:
Corporate website budget for a food processing group in Amsterdam in 2026

Corporate website budget for a food processing group in Amsterdam in 2026

Websites

The verdict in three sentences

A multi-plant food processing group in the Netherlands should budget 25,000 to 35,000 EUR for a bilingual 25-page corporate site, and 40,000 to 60,000 EUR once it adds an investor relations area, a press room and a headless CMS with an approval workflow. The site's first job is to reassure lenders, investors, retailers and auditors: brands, traceability, ESG commitments and governance must be clear within two clicks. Recurring costs (hosting, security, support) range from 400 to 900 EUR per month and should be negotiated upfront.

2026 budget ranges in Amsterdam

Dutch food groups (dairy, bakery, cocoa processing, plant-based proteins) often run several brands and plants and now fall under the Corporate Sustainability Reporting Directive (CSRD). The website has to present this complexity clearly.

ScopeContent2026 budget (excl. VAT)Timeline
Corporate core25 pages NL/EN: group, activities, plants, brands, careers25,000 to 35,000 EUR10 weeks
Core + investor areaFinancial reports, governance, calendar, documents33,000 to 45,000 EUR12 weeks
Full version+ headless CMS with multi-level approval, press room, media library40,000 to 60,000 EUR12 to 14 weeks
Interactive CSRD ESG reportKPIs, supply chain maps, downloads8,000 to 15,000 EUR+ 3 weeks
Careers portalVacancies, online applications, HR export5,000 to 10,000 EUR+ 2 weeks
Hosting, security, supportCDN, backups, monitoring, changes400 to 900 EUR / monthOngoing

Amsterdam agencies charge day rates of 800 to 1,100 EUR. A small studio quoting 12,000 EUR rarely survives an investor or auditor review: no approval workflow, no version history, no accessibility audit.

Investor relations, ESG and governance: what to plan

A communications director must decide what is essential for the next financing round or annual report and what can wait for phase 2.

ModuleAudienceIndicative costPriority
Investor relations areaBanks, lenders, shareholders7,000 to 12,000 EURHigh if financing is underway
ESG and traceabilityInternational buyers, NGOs, auditors5,000 to 9,000 EURHigh (CSRD, EU deforestation rules)
Press roomJournalists, partners3,000 to 5,000 EURMedium
CMS approval workflowBoard, legal, communications4,000 to 7,000 EURHigh above 3 contributors
Brand pagesDistributors, retailers1,000 to 1,800 EUR / brandMedium
GDPR and accessibility complianceAVG, WCAG 2.1 AA2,000 to 4,000 EURMandatory

The EU deforestation regulation and CSRD push exporting groups to publish clear traceability and sustainability data. A site that presents supply chains, sourcing maps and certifications becomes a commercial asset with European buyers.

How to run the project

Set up a small steering group (communications, finance, ESG, legal) and a realistic approval schedule: in a 1,200-employee group, each corporate page often goes through 3 to 4 reviewers. Require professional translation (0.15 to 0.25 EUR per word), CDN hosting in the EU and a 99.9 % availability commitment.

Mini case study

Need a professional website?

Kolonell builds websites that attract clients, optimized for the Sénégalese market. Free quote in 2 minutes.

Prefer a call back?

Leave your WhatsApp number and a Kolonell expert will get back to you within 1 business day. Free, no strings attached.

You are :

Marleen, communications director of a food processing group with 4 plants and 1,200 employees near Amsterdam, has a lender meeting in 4 months. She chooses the full version at 48,000 EUR plus an interactive ESG report at 11,000 EUR, for 59,000 EUR. Support is set at 650 EUR per month, or 7,800 EUR per year. Previously, the team sent about 150 tailored PDF packs to partners each year at 3 hours each: 450 hours. The investor area and media library cut this time in half, freeing 225 hours, more than a month of a communications officer's work.

FAQ

What budget for a food group corporate website in Amsterdam?

Budget 25,000 to 35,000 EUR for 25 bilingual pages, and 40,000 to 60,000 EUR with an investor area and headless CMS with approvals. An interactive ESG report adds 8,000 to 15,000 EUR.

How long should we plan for?

Ten to 14 weeks depending on modules, including 3 to 4 weeks for content production and approval. Internal review cycles are the main cause of delay.

Why a headless CMS with approvals?

With more than 3 contributors, an approval workflow prevents a financial figure or ESG commitment from going live without sign-off. This module costs 4,000 to 7,000 EUR and includes version history.

What legal obligations apply in the Netherlands?

GDPR (AVG) applies to contact and application forms, and the European Accessibility Act raises expectations on WCAG 2.1 AA. Compliance work costs 2,000 to 4,000 EUR.

What does 400 to 900 EUR per month cover?

CDN hosting, backups, security updates, 24/7 monitoring and 4 to 8 hours of monthly changes. New modules are quoted separately.

Let's scope your project. Share your brands, priority audiences and financing deadline: we will price a corporate site between 25,000 and 60,000 EUR with a 10 to 14 week schedule. Detailed quote within 48 h. WhatsApp +221 77 596 93 33.

Tags:#corporate website Amsterdam#food processing group#corporate website budget#ESG and investor website#Amsterdam#B2B website#B2B website Amsterdam
Share:

Mohamed Bah

Fondateur, Kolonell

Passionate about digital and entrepreneurship in Africa, Mohamed has been helping Sénégalese businesses with their digital transformation since 2020. Founder of Kolonell, he believes every SME deserves a professional and accessible online présence.