Websites9 min read

Corporate website in New York: agency or freelancer, and the continuity risk in 2026

Mohamed Bah·Fondateur, Kolonell
October 15, 2026
Share:
Corporate website in New York: agency or freelancer, and the continuity risk in 2026

Corporate website in New York: agency or freelancer, and the continuity risk in 2026

Websites

The verdict in three sentences

For a 10 to 25 page corporate website in New York, a freelancer costs three to five times less at launch, but an agency often wins over three years once the site carries RFP credibility, hiring or client forms. The real criterion is not the quote, it is maintenance continuity beyond month 12. A CEO who picks a freelancer must require ownership of accounts, code and a handover document, otherwise they are buying an asset they do not control.

What you actually pay: freelancer versus agency in New York

The ranges below are 2026 orders of magnitude for a corporate website in the New York market, excluding photography and video.

ItemNYC freelancerNYC agency
Build price$8,000 to $30,000$40,000 to $150,000
Senior developer rate$90 to $160 per hour$175 to $275 per hour (billed)
Delivery time6 to 10 weeks8 to 16 weeks
UX wireframes approved before codeRarelyStandard
QA and cross-browser testingVariableIncluded in scope
Maintenance contractInformal, often verbal$500 to $3,000 per month
Points of contact1 personProject lead + team

The price gap comes from three items a freelancer compresses: discovery (sitemap, content, user journeys), formal QA and documentation. On a simple brochure site, that is fine. On a corporate site that faces investors, banks or enterprise procurement teams, those three items drive credibility.

Continuity risk, costed over 36 months

The freelancer's main risk is invisible at signing. It shows up between months 12 and 24: the contractor relocates, takes a full-time job or runs out of bandwidth. The site keeps running until the first security issue or the first platform update that breaks a form.

36-month scenarioFreelancer, no handoverFreelancer with handoverAgency
Build$20,000$23,000$70,000
Maintenance, 36 months$0 to $9,000$18,000$36,000
Takeover by a third party (if they leave)$12,000 to $30,000$4,000 to $8,000Not applicable
Estimated probability of departure40 to 60%40 to 60%Low
Downtime cost (incident)$5,000 to $20,000$2,000 to $5,000Covered by SLA
Probable total$30,000 to $60,000$43,000 to $50,000$106,000

How to read it: the freelancer stays cheaper in absolute terms, provided the handover was required in the contract. Without a handover, the gap narrows and uncertainty spikes. The probabilities are experience-based estimates, not official statistics.

The clauses that protect both options

Whatever you choose, five clauses make the difference:

  • Account ownership: domain, hosting and admin account registered to your company, never to the contractor.
  • Code escrow: a private Git repository owned by your company, with permanent read access.
  • Handover document: one page describing the stack, plugins, backups and the deployment procedure.
  • Reversibility commitment: 60-day notice and transfer assistance billable at the agreed rate.
  • Compliance: forms aligned with the New York SHIELD Act and, if you serve EU clients, GDPR, with a privacy notice and a retention period.

A serious agency accepts them without discussion. A freelancer who refuses them is telling you something useful about the real risk.

Mini case study

Need a professional website?

Kolonell builds websites that attract clients, optimized for the Sénégalese market. Free quote in 2 minutes.

Prefer a call back?

Leave your WhatsApp number and a Kolonell expert will get back to you within 1 business day. Free, no strings attached.

You are :

Illustrative scenario: Daniel, CEO of a 45-person IT services firm in Midtown, receives two quotes. Freelancer: $22,000, 8 weeks, maintenance "on request". Agency: $75,000, 12 weeks, maintenance $1,000 per month.

His site drives 70% of job applications and is referenced in 4 to 6 RFPs a year. He estimates one week of downtime costs him one RFP response, a potential margin of $50,000. With an estimated 30% risk of an uncovered incident over three years, the freelancer's hidden expected cost reaches $15,000, plus a probable takeover at $20,000. Freelancer: 22,000 + 15,000 + 20,000 = $57,000. Agency: 75,000 + 36,000 = $111,000.

Daniel picks the freelancer, but imposes the five clauses and a $500 per month maintenance contract. Three-year total: 22,000 + 18,000 = $40,000, with takeover risk cut to roughly $6,000.

FAQ

How much does a corporate website cost in New York in 2026?

Budget $8,000 to $30,000 with a freelancer and $40,000 to $150,000 with an agency for 10 to 25 pages. Photography, translation and CRM integrations usually add $5,000 to $20,000.

What timeline should I plan?

Between 6 and 16 weeks depending on the provider and how ready your content is. In about 80% of delays, client-side content approval is the bottleneck, not development.

Can a freelancer handle a multilingual site?

Yes, if their stack handles localization cleanly, which you should check on an existing reference. Plan 15 to 25% extra budget per additional language, translation included.

What if my freelancer disappears?

If you own the accounts and the code, a takeover costs $4,000 to $8,000. Without access to the domain or hosting, it can exceed $30,000 and require a rebuild.

Do I need a maintenance contract from day one?

Yes for a corporate site. A $500 to $3,000 monthly contract covers security updates, backups and a defined response time, often 48 business hours.

Let's scope your project. Send us your sitemap, languages and deadline: we price the build, maintenance and handover so you compare on an equal scope. Detailed quote within 48 h. WhatsApp +221 77 596 93 33.

Tags:#agency vs freelancer#corporate website#web agency New York#website cost#vendor comparison#website maintenance
Share:

Mohamed Bah

Fondateur, Kolonell

Passionate about digital and entrepreneurship in Africa, Mohamed has been helping Sénégalese businesses with their digital transformation since 2020. Founder of Kolonell, he believes every SME deserves a professional and accessible online présence.