Websites11 min read

Custom corporate LMS vs Moodle in Dubai: 2026 cost comparison

Mohamed Bah·Fondateur, Kolonell
October 27, 2026
Share:
Custom corporate LMS vs Moodle in Dubai: 2026 cost comparison

Custom corporate LMS vs Moodle in Dubai: 2026 cost comparison

Websites

The verdict in three sentences

For an industrial group with 2,500 employees across 4 sites, customized Moodle at 80,000 to 140,000 AED remains the cheapest option if the need is limited to courses, quizzes and certificates. A custom corporate LMS at 150,000 to 250,000 AED makes sense once you want role-based learning paths, SSO with the group directory and tracking of safety certifications. SaaS licenses at 4 to 8 USD per user per month cost 120,000 to 240,000 USD over 3 years, well above the other two options.

The three options in figures

The choice depends less on technology than on three questions: how many learners are active each month, how deep the HR integration must be, and who will maintain the platform inside the group.

CriterionCustomized MoodleCustom LMSInternational SaaS LMS
Upfront cost (AED, estimate)80,000 to 140,000150,000 to 250,00015,000 to 40,000 setup
Annual cost25,000 to 45,000 AED (hosting, maintenance)35,000 to 60,000 AED4 to 8 USD per user per month
Three-year cost155,000 to 275,000 AED255,000 to 430,000 AED120,000 to 240,000 USD, about 440,000 to 880,000 AED
Role-based pathsPossible, heavy configurationNativeDepends on vendor
SSO with group directoryPlugin, 10,000 to 20,000 AEDIncludedOften a higher tier
Offline mode for plantsMoodle mobile appCustom (PWA)Varies
Time to launch6 to 10 weeks12 to 18 weeks4 to 8 weeks

The SaaS figure assumes about 830 active licenses, meaning employees who log in at least once a month, not all 2,500 staff.

What a 150,000 to 250,000 AED custom LMS includes

Custom development pays off when training becomes a competency management tool rather than just a course catalog.

ModuleScope2026 price (AED, estimate)
LMS coreVideo courses, quizzes, certificates, catalog38,000 to 60,000
Role-based pathsAutomatic assignment by job and site25,000 to 45,000
SSO and HR syncDirectory login, import of jobs and sites17,000 to 28,000
Safety certificationsDue dates, refreshers, manager alerts21,000 to 37,000
Offline mode (PWA)Training on the shop floor without network, sync later17,000 to 28,000
DashboardsCompletion rates by site, department and certification17,000 to 25,000
Arabic and EnglishBilingual interface, RTL support15,000 to 27,000
Total12 to 18 weeks150,000 to 250,000

Points to watch

Moodle is robust and license-free, but major upgrades need a developer who knows the platform. Plan 2 to 4 days a year for version upgrades alone. For a custom build, require delivery of the source code and documentation so you do not depend on a single vendor. For SaaS, check where data is stored against the UAE Personal Data Protection Law (PDPL) and, for free zone entities, DIFC or ADGM rules.

Mini case study

Sami, head of learning at an industrial group in Dubai, must train 2,500 employees across 4 sites, including 1,600 operators subject to safety certifications. Each classroom refresher currently costs about 220 AED per operator, including trainer time and lost production, or 352,000 AED a year. By moving 50 % of refreshers to a custom LMS at 200,000 AED, he saves 176,000 AED a year. With 48,000 AED of annual maintenance, payback comes in about 19 months, while a SaaS license would cost him close to 290,000 AED a year.

Need a professional website?

Kolonell builds websites that attract clients, optimized for the Sénégalese market. Free quote in 2 minutes.

Prefer a call back?

Leave your WhatsApp number and a Kolonell expert will get back to you within 1 business day. Free, no strings attached.

You are :

FAQ

Is Moodle enough for a 2,500-employee group?

Yes, technically Moodle handles far more than 2,500 users. The limit lies in role-based paths and certifications, which require 35,000 to 70,000 AED of extra development.

How long does content production take?

Plan 3 to 6 days per hour of interactive module, or 5,000 to 14,000 AED per hour depending on video and interactivity.

Can operators without an email address log in?

Yes, with an employee ID and PIN, or a badge QR code. That covers 40 to 60 % of operators in Gulf industrial groups.

Can we start with Moodle and move to custom later?

Yes, SCORM content transfers. Budget 15,000 to 35,000 AED to migrate training history.

Where should the platform be hosted?

In a UAE cloud region, for 2,000 to 5,000 AED a month depending on video volume.

Let's scope your project. Share your headcount per site, certifications and current directory, and we will compare Moodle and custom options with a budget of 80,000 to 250,000 AED on a 6 to 18 week plan. Detailed quote within 48 h. WhatsApp +221 77 596 93 33.

Tags:#corporate LMS#Moodle#custom build#Dubai#2026 cost comparison#employee training
Share:

Mohamed Bah

Fondateur, Kolonell

Passionate about digital and entrepreneurship in Africa, Mohamed has been helping Sénégalese businesses with their digital transformation since 2020. Founder of Kolonell, he believes every SME deserves a professional and accessible online présence.