Digital Africa9 min read

Conversational English for NGO partner meetings in Saint-Louis in 2026

Mohamed Bah·Fondateur, Kolonell
October 15, 2026
Share:
Conversational English for NGO partner meetings in Saint-Louis in 2026

Conversational English for NGO partner meetings in Saint-Louis in 2026

Digital Africa

The verdict in three sentences

In Saint-Louis in 2026, many NGO project officers and field facilitators read reports in English but stay silent in meetings with donors, which limits their role in funded projects. The Kolonell course Conversational English: speaking with ease at work, taught in French, costs 75,000 FCFA for 24 hours of guided practice, the price of 8 to 15 hours of private lessons. It is level 3 Advanced of the English track, designed for an A2 to B1 level that freezes when speaking.

Why you freeze when speaking, and how to get past it

The block rarely comes from vocabulary. It comes from not having ready-made phrases for the key moments of a meeting: introducing yourself, giving a figure, asking someone to repeat, disagreeing politely. In Saint-Louis, meetings with partners from London, Washington or Accra often cover activity monitoring in the delta, fisheries, irrigated farming or community health.

Meeting situationWhat often blocksWhat you practise
Round of introductionsSentence too long, hesitationA 30 second introduction
Progress updateNumbers mispronouncedSaying percentages, dates, amounts
Question from a donorPanic, off-topic answerRephrasing, buying time politely
Disagreement on an indicatorSilence or overly blunt toneNuanced phrases for disagreeing
Zoom call with poor connectionNot daring to ask for repetitionAsking for clarification comfortably
Field visit with a partnerMissing technical vocabularyDescribing an activity, a place, a problem
Small talk over lunchStaying on the sidelinesSmall talk about work and the city

Price of the options to improve in Saint-Louis

The amounts below are 2026 orders of magnitude observed in Saint-Louis and Dakar.

OptionCostVolumeCertificateWeak point
Kolonell course, level 3 Advanced75,000 FCFA (about 115 EUR)24 guided hours, self-pacedYes, Kolonell Academy certificateRequires regular practice
Private lessons5,000 to 10,000 FCFA per hour24 h = 120,000 to 240,000 FCFANoQuality varies by teacher
Language centre (group session)100,000 to 250,000 FCFA per session30 to 40 hAttestationFixed hours, little individual speaking
Free apps0 to 5,000 FCFA per monthVariableNoGeneral vocabulary, no professional meetings
Free conversation clubs0 FCFAVariableNoNo structured progression

The course is taught in French, with role plays in English. It is part of the Professional English track, whose 5 levels cost 350,000 FCFA instead of 450,000 FCFA bought separately.

What English changes in an NGO career

NGO position in Saint-LouisMonthly salary, French only (2026 order of magnitude)With working English
Field facilitator or agent150,000 to 250,000 FCFA175,000 to 300,000 FCFA
Logistics officer250,000 to 400,000 FCFA290,000 to 500,000 FCFA
M&E assistant250,000 to 400,000 FCFA300,000 to 500,000 FCFA
Project officer400,000 to 700,000 FCFA460,000 to 900,000 FCFA
Regional coordinator700,000 to 1,200,000 FCFAEnglish often required

A gap of 15 to 30 % is often observed for a bilingual profile, but it depends on the organisation and the funding. English mainly opens access to positions funded by English-speaking donors, where it is often a selection criterion.

Mini case study

Learn this skill with Kolonell Academy

Short, practical online courses (taught in French), graded exercises, certificate. Pay with Wave or Orange Money.

Mamadou, 31, an M&E assistant at an NGO in Saint-Louis, earns 300,000 FCFA per month. He reads reports in English but lets his coordinator speak during quarterly donor meetings. He takes the course at 3 hours per week for 8 weeks. The following quarter, he presents his indicators himself. A year later, he gets a junior project officer position at 380,000 FCFA. Calculation: 75,000 FCFA of training for an 80,000 FCFA monthly gain, paid back in less than one month of extra salary. This case is illustrative.

FAQ

What English level do I need to start?

An A2 to B1 level: you understand a simple email and a report, but you search for words when speaking. Below that, levels 1 and 2 of the track are a better fit.

How long before I am comfortable in meetings?

The programme aims for 2 minutes of spontaneous English about your work after about 8 weeks, at 3 hours per week. The rest depends on your practice outside the course.

Is it cheaper than private lessons?

For 24 hours, private lessons cost 120,000 to 240,000 FCFA in Saint-Louis. The Kolonell course costs 75,000 FCFA, 2 to 3 times less.

Does the course prepare for TOEIC?

That is not its main goal: it trains professional speaking. For negotiation, reports and presentations, level 4 Business English costs 100,000 FCFA.

How do I enroll?

Enrollment is paid by Wave or Orange Money, in one go. Access to the course opens as soon as payment is confirmed.

Take the next step. Enroll in Conversational English: speaking with ease at work: 24 hours, 75,000 FCFA, Kolonell Academy certificate. Pay with Wave or Orange Money. Questions? WhatsApp +221 77 596 93 33.

Tags:#conversational English#Saint-Louis#NGO#professional English#meetings in English#Kolonell Academy
Share:

Mohamed Bah

Fondateur, Kolonell

Passionate about digital and entrepreneurship in Africa, Mohamed has been helping Sénégalese businesses with their digital transformation since 2020. Founder of Kolonell, he believes every SME deserves a professional and accessible online présence.