Websites11 min read

Continuing Education Applicant Portal Cost in Montreal (2026)

Mohamed Bah·Fondateur, Kolonell
November 2, 2026
Share:
Continuing Education Applicant Portal Cost in Montreal (2026)

Continuing Education Applicant Portal Cost in Montreal (2026)

Websites

The verdict in three sentences

For a continuing education and work-study institution receiving 1,300 applications a year in Montreal, a custom applicant portal costs 37,000 to 66,000 CAD and ships in 3 to 5 months. It brings together the online file, tests, interview booking and tracking of employer placements, today scattered across forms, emails and spreadsheets. The expected gain is 40% less admin time, the equivalent of a half-time position recovered.

The applicant journey to cover, block by block

In a work-study programme, the application does not end at admission: the candidate must find an employer, sign an internship or work-study agreement, and the file must be documented for funding (Emploi-Québec measures, employer tax credits). That chain is what eats the team's time.

BlockScopeBudget (2026 order of magnitude)
Online application fileForm per programme, documents (resume, diplomas, ID), save and resume7,500 to 12,000 CAD
Online testsQuizzes, placement tests, automatic scoring4,500 to 9,000 CAD
Interview schedulingSlots per panel, video or on site, SMS reminders4,500 to 7,500 CAD
Work-study and employer trackingPartner offers, matching, agreement status, pre-filled forms9,000 to 16,000 CAD
CRM and existing tools syncHubSpot, Salesforce or sector CRM, student information system6,000 to 12,000 CAD
Back office and dashboardsConversion rate per programme, reminders, accreditation exports6,000 to 10,000 CAD

Employer tracking is the block that makes the difference: an admitted candidate with no employer after 3 months is often lost. The portal shows partner employers' offers, notifies the employer relations officer and follows each agreement through to funding.

Before and after: where the hours go

Admin taskBefore (per year)With the portalGain
Entering and checking files650 h260 h-60%
Chasing missing documents320 h110 h-66%
Scheduling interviews280 h90 h-68%
Tracking agreements and forms520 h360 h-31%
Reporting and quality indicators180 h60 h-67%
Phone queries on file status400 h330 h-18%
Total2,350 h1,210 h-48%

The 40% figure used in the business case is deliberately conservative: in the first months, some candidates keep sending documents by email.

Schedule and watch points

PhaseDurationWatch point
Scoping with registrar, employer relations, management2 to 3 weeksMap the 10 to 30 programmes and their criteria
Applicant journey mock-ups2 weeksMobile testing: 70% of candidates apply from a phone
Build7 to 12 weeksCRM connector tested early
Acceptance testing and Law 252 to 3 weeksPrivacy impact assessment, retention periods, consent
Launch before the intake campaign1 to 2 weeksAim for go-live in January or February

Quebec's Law 25 requires a privacy officer, a privacy impact assessment when personal data may be stored outside Quebec, and clear retention periods. ID documents and diplomas of unsuccessful candidates are purged automatically after 6 to 24 months, and hosting can stay in Canada.

Mini case study

Need a professional website?

Kolonell builds websites that attract clients, optimized for the Sénégalese market. Free quote in 2 minutes.

Prefer a call back?

Leave your WhatsApp number and a Kolonell expert will get back to you within 1 business day. Free, no strings attached.

You are :

Isabelle, director of a continuing education and work-study institution in Montreal (14 programmes, 1,300 applications a year), has 3 registrar staff spending 2,350 hours a year on application tasks. The portal is quoted at 53,000 CAD, plus 800 CAD a month of maintenance. With a conservative 40% gain, she recovers 940 hours a year, about 44,000 CAD at 47 CAD per loaded hour. Net of maintenance (9,600 CAD), savings reach 34,400 CAD a year: payback in about 18 months. If better employer tracking avoids losing 10 candidates a year at 10,000 CAD of average tuition and funding, payback drops below 12 months.

FAQ

How much does an applicant portal for a continuing education institution cost in 2026?

Budget 37,000 to 66,000 CAD depending on the number of programmes, online tests and connections to the CRM and student information system. A version without employer tracking starts around 26,000 CAD.

Can the portal pre-fill work-study agreements?

Yes, candidate, employer and programme data populate the agreement in PDF. The employer relations officer only checks and collects signatures, which cuts data entry time by 3.

Can it connect to our existing CRM?

HubSpot, Salesforce, Zoho and most sector CRMs expose APIs. The connector costs 6,000 to 12,000 CAD and syncs candidates, their status and acquisition source.

How does the portal handle Quebec's Law 25?

It logs consent, applies retention periods with automatic purge, and can be hosted in Canada. The privacy impact assessment is documented during the 2 to 3 week acceptance phase.

How long to be ready before the intake campaign?

Plan 3 to 5 months. For a campaign that opens in March, start scoping in October or November of the previous year at the latest.

Let's scope your project. Tell us your number of programmes, applications and current tools: we price the portal, the indicative budget and a schedule aligned with your intake. Detailed quote within 48 h. WhatsApp +221 77 596 93 33.

Tags:#applicant portal#continuing education#work-study#online enrolment#Montreal#portal cost 2026
Share:

Mohamed Bah

Fondateur, Kolonell

Passionate about digital and entrepreneurship in Africa, Mohamed has been helping Sénégalese businesses with their digital transformation since 2020. Founder of Kolonell, he believes every SME deserves a professional and accessible online présence.