The verdict in three sentences
A Lisbon MICE agency running 30 conferences a year often juggles a registration form, an accommodation spreadsheet, a badging tool and WhatsApp threads with sponsors. An event SaaS billed at EUR 1 to 4 per attendee remains the right choice for a few events a year, but beyond 30,000 to 40,000 cumulative attendees, a custom conference management platform estimated at EUR 28,000 to 65,000 pays for itself in 12 to 18 months. It centralises registration, online payment, QR code badges, accommodation, sponsors and a mobile app, for events of up to 5,000 attendees.
The essential modules of conference software
A medical congress at the Lisbon Congress Centre or a corporate summit in Cascais relies on the same building blocks. What changes is volume and pricing complexity: member, student and early bird rates, hotel packages, accompanying persons, paid workshops.
| Module | Function | Measurable gain |
|---|---|---|
| Online registration | Forms by category, promo codes, automatic invoices | 70% less manual data entry |
| Online payment | Cards, MB Way, bank transfer, group payment by sponsor | Cash collected before the event |
| Accommodation | Hotel allotments, room assignment, rooming lists | 2 to 3 days of work saved per event |
| QR code badges | On-site printing or email delivery, room access control | Check-in queues cut by 3 |
| Sponsors and exhibitors | Packages, booth plans, lead scanning | Sponsor report delivered on day 1 after |
| Conference app | Programme, speakers, notifications, polls | 60 to 80% of attendees active |
| Abstracts and speakers | Submission, review, session scheduling | Essential for scientific congresses |
2026 cost: SaaS or custom
Leading event SaaS platforms charge per attendee, with add-ons for the mobile app, abstracts or lead scanning. The figures below are 2026 orders of magnitude, excluding VAT.
| Item | Event SaaS (estimate) | Custom (market estimate) |
|---|---|---|
| Registration and badges | EUR 1 to 4 per attendee | Included in development |
| Conference app | EUR 2,000 to 8,000 per event | Included, reused for every event |
| Abstracts module | EUR 1,500 to 5,000 per event | EUR 3,700 to 8,300 one-off |
| Initial development | 0 | EUR 28,000 to 65,000 |
| Hosting and maintenance | Included | EUR 460 to 1,100 per month |
| Online payment fees | 2 to 4% depending on gateway | 1.4 to 2.5% via a European PSP |
| Time to deploy | 1 to 3 weeks | 4 to 6 months |
Custom software makes sense when the agency repeats the same formats, wants its own brand on the platform and needs local payment methods such as MB Way and Multibanco, Portuguese-compliant invoicing and partner hotel management. SaaS remains relevant for an agency running fewer than 10 events a year or very heterogeneous events.
Technical points not to underestimate
Peak load hits when early bird registration opens and on the first morning, when 2,000 people pass check-in within 90 minutes. The architecture must handle 300 to 500 requests per second and include offline mode for badge scanning in case the venue Wi-Fi drops. Attendee data, often doctors or executives, falls under GDPR, supervised in Portugal by the CNPD. Finally, the conference app should run as a PWA to avoid app store reviews, which add 1 to 2 weeks to every update.
Mini case study
Rui, director of a MICE agency in Lisbon, runs 30 conferences a year with an average of 1,200 attendees, 36,000 attendees in total. With a SaaS at EUR 2.50 per attendee, the bill reaches EUR 90,000 a year, before app and abstracts add-ons.
Need a professional website?
Kolonell builds websites that attract clients, optimized for the Sénégalese market. Free quote in 2 minutes.
With custom software at EUR 52,000 and EUR 900 a month in hosting and maintenance, year one costs EUR 62,800, then EUR 10,800 in following years. Year one saving: about EUR 27,200. Over three years, the gap exceeds EUR 180,000, and the platform can be offered white-label to client medical societies.
FAQ
How much does custom conference management software cost in Portugal?
Roughly EUR 28,000 to 65,000 depending on modules, plus EUR 460 to 1,100 a month in hosting and maintenance. Delivery takes 4 to 6 months.
At what attendee volume does custom software pay off?
The tipping point sits around 30,000 to 40,000 cumulative attendees a year against a SaaS at EUR 2 to 3 per attendee. Below that, SaaS is cheaper.
Can we accept MB Way and Multibanco for registrations?
Yes, through a European payment service provider, with fees of roughly 1.4 to 2.5% per transaction. International cards run through the same gateway.
Do QR code badges work without Wi-Fi?
Yes, if the scanning app stores the attendee list locally. Access control keeps working and syncs as soon as the connection returns.
Can the platform handle 5,000 attendees?
Yes, provided hosting is sized for 300 to 500 requests per second at peak. A load test before each major event is recommended.
Let's scope your project. Send us your conference calendar, attendee volumes and priority modules: we will compare SaaS and custom costs over three years. Detailed quote within 48 h. WhatsApp +221 77 596 93 33.
Mohamed Bah
Fondateur, Kolonell
Passionate about digital and entrepreneurship in Africa, Mohamed has been helping Sénégalese businesses with their digital transformation since 2020. Founder of Kolonell, he believes every SME deserves a professional and accessible online présence.