Websites11 min read

Fleet Accident Claims Management App: Berlin 2026 Build or Buy

Mohamed Bah·Fondateur, Kolonell
November 1, 2026
Share:
Fleet Accident Claims Management App: Berlin 2026 Build or Buy

Fleet Accident Claims Management App: Berlin 2026 Build or Buy

Websites

The verdict in three sentences

With 310 claims a year across 950 vehicles, an average deductible (Selbstbeteiligung) of 750 EUR and files handled by email, a fleet manager loses control of downtime and of recharges to at-fault drivers. A claims workflow web app, from the digital accident report to closure with the insurer and the body shop, typically cuts downtime by 3 to 4 days per claim and halves admin time. At Kolonell, this project is medium complexity, 4,000,000 to 7,000,000 FCFA (6,100 to 10,670 EUR), with a 4 month timeline.

The hidden cost of fleet claims

The fleet manager of a services group headquartered in Berlin, with branches in Brandenburg and Saxony, runs city cars, vans and company cars. The fleet policy carries a 750 EUR average deductible, and every claim sets off a chain of exchanges: driver, line manager, insurer, assessor (Gutachter), approved body shop, and the leasing company where relevant.

The direct cost is the deductibles. The real cost is the downtime days (replacement car, cancelled routes), deductibles never recharged even though the car policy allows it, and premium increases at renewal because there is no clean data to negotiate with.

Indicator (2026 estimate)TodayWith the app
Claims per year310310
Deductibles paid (310 × 750 EUR)232,500 EUR232,500 EUR
Average downtime per claim9 days5.5 days
Cost of one downtime day (rental or lost work)70 EUR70 EUR
Deductibles recharged to at-fault drivers20% of eligible cases85%
Handling time per file3.5 h1.5 h
Time to notify the insurer6 daysunder 48 h

Most German fleet policies require prompt notification, often within a week. The app triggers it automatically.

Features to plan for

  • Digital accident report from the driver's phone: guided photos, geolocation, sketch, signatures of both parties, instant submission. The European accident statement can still be used, and the app stores the PDF.
  • Claim workflow with statuses: reported, assessed, in repair, closed, recharged.
  • Approved body shop portal: repair order, estimate, return date, after-repair photos.
  • Insurer or broker exchange: structured export or API where the insurer offers one, recourse tracking.
  • Downtime tracking and allocation of replacement vehicles.
  • Driver recharges under the car policy, with caps and installments, passed to payroll.
  • Analytics by branch, driver, vehicle type and circumstance, for prevention and premium renegotiation.
OptionIndicative costTimelineLimitation
Email and spreadsheetabout 0 EURimmediateno deadline tracking
Claims module of a fleet SaaS3 to 8 EUR per vehicle per month (2026 estimate)1 to 3 monthsrigid body shop workflow
Leasing company platformincludedimmediatedoes not cover owned vehicles
Berlin software house, custom build60,000 to 140,000 EUR (2026 estimate)5 to 7 monthshigh budget
Kolonell, medium complexity4,000,000 to 7,000,000 FCFA (6,100 to 10,670 EUR)4 monthsinsurer integrations quoted separately
Kolonell, high complexity (insurer API, telematics)7,000,000 to 15,000,000+ FCFA (10,670 to 22,870+ EUR)4 to 6 monthslonger scoping

On 950 vehicles, a SaaS module at 5 EUR per vehicle per month costs 57,000 EUR a year, more than the custom app in its first year.

In Germany, recharging deductibles to employees must be set out in the car policy (Dienstwagenüberlassungsvertrag), stay proportionate and follow labor court case law on employee liability, which usually limits recharges to cases of gross negligence. Any system processing driver data falls under co-determination rights, so the works council (Betriebsrat) should approve the tool before rollout. The app applies written rules, it does not create them: caps (for example 300 EUR per at-fault claim) are validated beforehand with HR. Under GDPR, geolocation is limited to the accident event, with no continuous tracking.

Mini case study

Need a professional website?

Kolonell builds websites that attract clients, optimized for the Sénégalese market. Free quote in 2 minutes.

Prefer a call back?

Leave your WhatsApp number and a Kolonell expert will get back to you within 1 business day. Free, no strings attached.

You are :

Jonas, fleet manager of a 950-vehicle group in Berlin, picks a medium-complexity app at 6,500,000 FCFA (about 9,900 EUR), plus maintenance at 75,000 FCFA per month (114 EUR, about 1,370 EUR a year).

Estimated annual gains:

  • Downtime cut by 3.5 days × 310 claims × 70 EUR = 75,950 EUR.
  • Recharges rising from 20% to 85% on 60 eligible gross-negligence cases, capped at 300 EUR: 39 more files × 300 EUR = 11,700 EUR.
  • 2 h saved per file × 310 × 42 EUR loaded cost = 26,040 EUR.

Total: about 113,700 EUR a year for a first-year cost close to 11,300 EUR. The project pays for itself in under 2 months of use, before any effect on premium negotiation.

FAQ

Does the app replace the European accident statement?

No, it complements it: drivers can still use the paper or digital statement, and the app stores it alongside guided photos and the internal workflow. For claims without a third party, around 40% of cases, the internal report is enough.

Can the insurer be connected directly?

If the insurer or broker exposes an API, yes, as high complexity and quoted separately. Otherwise, an automatically sent structured export covers the essentials in under 48 h.

How many body shops can we onboard?

There is no technical limit: a network of 10 to 30 approved shops is common for 950 vehicles. Each one sees only its own files.

Do drivers need to install an app?

No, a progressive web app opened from an SMS link is enough. Adding it to the home screen takes 10 seconds.

Let's scope your project. Tell us about your fleet, your insurance policy and your body shop network, and we will scope an app deliverable in 4 months. Detailed quote within 48 h. WhatsApp +221 77 596 93 33.

Tags:#claims#company fleet#Berlin#fleet management#digital accident report#web app#insurance
Share:

Mohamed Bah

Fondateur, Kolonell

Passionate about digital and entrepreneurship in Africa, Mohamed has been helping Sénégalese businesses with their digital transformation since 2020. Founder of Kolonell, he believes every SME deserves a professional and accessible online présence.