Websites11 min read

Multilingual website for a cognac house targeting New York: 2026 cost

Mohamed Bah·Fondateur, Kolonell
October 17, 2026
Share:
Multilingual website for a cognac house targeting New York: 2026 cost

Multilingual website for a cognac house targeting New York: 2026 cost

Websites

The verdict in three sentences

For a cognac house earning 70 % of revenue from exports and targeting New York importers, a 4-language website (French, English, Chinese, Dutch) costs 10,000 to 24,000 USD in 2026 with a European nearshore team, plus professional translation at 0.11 to 0.20 USD per word. The site first serves importers and distributors: technical sheets by age grade, high-resolution visuals, compliance documents, all behind a reserved area. Spirits-specific constraints, age verification, French Évin law and each target market's rules, must be framed before design, not after.

What an importer needs

A buyer in Shanghai, an importer in New York or a wine merchant in Brussels wants the same thing: understand the house in 2 minutes, download a complete technical sheet and reach the right export contact.

Content to plan:

  • Sheets by age grade (VS, VSOP, XO, hors d'âge): cru, blend, ABV, tasting notes, formats, UPC and EAN codes, palletization.
  • Importer area: HD visuals, logistics sheets, certificates of origin, COLA references, sales training kits.
  • Awards and press, by market.
  • Visits: cellar tours and booking for travelers to the Cognac region.
LanguageMarketTypical export revenue shareTranslation volumeTranslation cost 2026 (USD)
EnglishUnited States, United Kingdom40 %12,000 words1,300 to 2,400
Simplified ChineseChina20 %12,000 words1,550 to 2,400
DutchBelgium, Netherlands10 %10,000 words1,100 to 2,000
FrenchFrance, Belgium, SwitzerlandHome marketSourceCopywriting 1,650 to 4,400
Native proofreadingAll marketsQuality control34,000 words1,100 to 2,750

Machine translation alone should be avoided for tasting notes and legal mentions: clumsy Chinese phrasing hurts a premium image, and a mistranslated term can create a regulatory issue.

Site budget by level

LevelContent2026 budget (USD)Timeline
Essential12 to 15 pages, 4 languages, product sheets, age gate10,000 to 14,5008 to 10 weeks
Export+ importer area, media library, forms by market14,500 to 20,00010 to 12 weeks
Complete+ tour booking, French shop, animations20,000 to 24,00012 to 14 weeks
International SEOhreflang, product markup, tracking by country1,650 to 3,850Included in project
Hosting and maintenanceGlobal CDN, backups, updates90 to 275 per monthOngoing

For New York, a US point of presence on the CDN keeps pages fast. For China, a Hong Kong point of presence usually suffices for a showcase site, since mainland hosting requires an ICP license.

Compliance: age gate, US rules and SEO

In the United States, the age gate must be set at 21, and claims on the site should stay consistent with the approved TTB label (COLA): no health claims, accurate age statements. Direct shipping to New York consumers is not open to foreign producers: sales go through the three-tier system, importer, distributor, retailer. The French version must also respect the Évin law, with objective information and the mandatory health warning.

For international SEO, hreflang tags link each page to its language versions, with URLs by language (/fr, /en, /zh, /nl). Baidu does not always read hreflang, so write titles and descriptions specifically in Chinese.

Mini case study

Need a professional website?

Kolonell builds websites that attract clients, optimized for the Sénégalese market. Free quote in 2 minutes.

Prefer a call back?

Leave your WhatsApp number and a Kolonell expert will get back to you within 1 business day. Free, no strings attached.

You are :

Charlotte, export director of a fictional cognac house near Jarnac (4.4 million USD revenue, 70 % abroad), emails 60 product files a month to importers. She picks the Export level at 17,500 USD plus 7,000 USD of translation and proofreading.

If the importer area removes 70 % of these 30-minute sends, she recovers 21 hours a month. Above all, one new New York importer signed thanks to a credible site, at 3 pallets a year and 27,500 USD per pallet, represents 82,500 USD of annual revenue. Illustrative calculation.

FAQ

How much does a multilingual website for a cognac house cost in 2026?

Between 10,000 and 24,000 USD depending on level, plus 4,400 to 8,800 USD of professional translation for 4 languages. The Export level with an importer area sits around 14,500 to 20,000 USD.

Is an age gate required?

It is expected on any spirits site and adapts by country: 21 in the United States, 18 in France and China.

Can we sell directly to New York consumers?

No, foreign producers sell through the three-tier system. The site points US visitors to importers and retailers carrying the brand.

How do we rank internationally?

With URLs by language, correct hreflang tags and content written for each market. Budget 1,650 to 3,850 USD of international SEO at launch.

What does the Évin law change for the French version?

It limits content to objective information on origin, production, ABV and taste. The health warning must appear on the site.

Let's scope your project. Tell us your markets, languages and age grades for a precise estimate with an indicative budget and an 8 to 14 week plan. Detailed quote within 48 h. WhatsApp +221 77 596 93 33.

Tags:#multilingual wine website#cognac house#B2B export website#hreflang#spirits compliance#website translation
Share:

Mohamed Bah

Fondateur, Kolonell

Passionate about digital and entrepreneurship in Africa, Mohamed has been helping Sénégalese businesses with their digital transformation since 2020. Founder of Kolonell, he believes every SME deserves a professional and accessible online présence.