Websites11 min read

CMMS for a Seafood Processing Plant in Belfast: Cost and ROI 2026

Mohamed Bah·Fondateur, Kolonell
October 17, 2026
Share:
CMMS for a Seafood Processing Plant in Belfast: Cost and ROI 2026

CMMS for a Seafood Processing Plant in Belfast: Cost and ROI 2026

Websites

The verdict in three sentences

A seafood plant suffering 6% unplanned downtime on 3 lines loses several hundred production hours a year, plus part of its perishable raw material. A custom CMMS costs roughly 30,000 to 60,000 GBP in 2026, delivered in 4 months, with preventive maintenance, BRCGS or IFS traceability and an offline mobile app. Cutting downtime by 2 points usually pays the project back in under a year.

Off-the-shelf or custom CMMS: the real comparison

Subscription CMMS tools work well for standard sites. Seafood processing has specific constraints: daily high-pressure washdown, cold and wet conditions, no signal inside cold rooms, and food safety audits that demand proof of interventions and products used (H1 food-grade lubricants, cleaning agents).

CriterionOff-the-shelf CMMSCustom CMMS
Entry cost0 to 4,000 GBP setup30,000 to 60,000 GBP
Recurring cost (15 users)50 to 100 GBP per user per month, or 9,000 to 18,000 GBP a yearHosting and maintenance 3,500 to 7,000 GBP a year
Offline mode in cold roomsVariable, often limitedDesigned in from day one
Audit traceability (H1 lubricants, cleaning)Generic fieldsRecords and proof in audit format
Link to PLCs and metersPaid add-on or missingRunning-hour readings built in
RoadmapVendor's prioritiesYour priorities
5-year cost45,000 to 94,000 GBP44,000 to 95,000 GBP

Over 5 years the cost gap is small. The difference is field fit: a technician who cannot log a job inside a cold room does not log it at all.

Scope of a CMMS for a seafood plant

ModuleContentIndicative 2026 budget (GBP)
Asset register250 records, line / machine / component tree, QR codes5,000 to 9,000
Preventive maintenancePlans by running hours or calendar, automatic work orders6,000 to 12,000
Offline mobile appJob logging, photos, sync when back on network7,000 to 14,000
Audit traceabilityFood-grade lubricants, products used, sign-offs, audit export4,000 to 8,000
Spare parts stockAlert thresholds, critical parts, suppliers4,000 to 8,000
KPIsDowntime rate, MTBF, MTTR, cost per line4,000 to 9,000
Total4 months30,000 to 60,000

Rollout happens in 4 stages: asset inventory and coding (3 weeks), development (10 weeks), acceptance on a pilot line (2 weeks), extension to the other 2 lines (1 to 2 weeks).

What one point less downtime is worth

AssumptionValue
Lines3
Production hours per line per year4,000 (2 shifts, 250 days)
Total hours12,000
Current unplanned downtime (6%)720 hours
Target after CMMS (4%)480 hours
Hours recovered240 hours
Lost margin per downtime hour (estimate)700 GBP

At 700 GBP of lost margin per hour, 240 recovered hours are worth about 168,000 GBP a year, before counting raw material discarded during refrigeration failures.

Mini case study

Need a professional website?

Kolonell builds websites that attract clients, optimized for the Sénégalese market. Free quote in 2 minutes.

Prefer a call back?

Leave your WhatsApp number and a Kolonell expert will get back to you within 1 business day. Free, no strings attached.

You are :

Ciarán, maintenance manager at a seafood plant in Belfast (illustrative case), leads 6 technicians and 250 assets. He chooses a custom CMMS at 42,000 GBP with 5,000 GBP of annual maintenance. Even counting only half the theoretical gain, 120 hours recovered at 700 GBP, the first-year gain reaches 84,000 GBP. The project pays back in about 6 months. Technicians also save 20 minutes a day of paperwork, close to 500 hours a year for the team.

FAQ

Does a CMMS really help pass a food safety audit?

Yes, if it records proof of each intervention in production areas: product used, return-to-service check, sign-off. The traceability module costs 4,000 to 8,000 GBP and produces an auditor-ready export.

Does the app work without a network?

The mobile app stores jobs on the device and syncs when Wi-Fi returns. Budget for rugged IP67 devices, around 500 to 1,000 GBP each.

How long does coding 250 assets take?

Allow 3 weeks with a lead technician and external support. Each asset gets a record and a washdown-proof QR code.

Can the CMMS connect to line PLCs?

Yes, to pull running hours or cycle counters and trigger preventive work at the right time. Cost depends on the PLCs, often an extra 2,500 to 7,000 GBP.

Which KPI should we track first?

Unplanned downtime rate per line, then MTTR. Moving from 6% to 4% in 12 months is realistic when preventive maintenance is actually carried out.

Let's scope your project. Send us your number of lines, assets and technicians: we price a CMMS fitted to your audit constraints, with an indicative budget and rollout plan. Detailed quote within 48 h. WhatsApp +221 77 596 93 33.

Tags:#custom CMMS#seafood plant Belfast#preventive maintenance#industrial software#food safety audit#ROI
Share:

Mohamed Bah

Fondateur, Kolonell

Passionate about digital and entrepreneurship in Africa, Mohamed has been helping Sénégalese businesses with their digital transformation since 2020. Founder of Kolonell, he believes every SME deserves a professional and accessible online présence.