The verdict in three sentences
For a QQI-validated training provider serving 3,000 learners a year funded through Skillnet, Springboard+ and employers, a customised Moodle at 15,000 to 40,000 EUR covers most needs. A SaaS LMS at 3 to 8 EUR per learner per month suits a fast start without a technical team, and custom at 70,000 to 150,000 EUR only makes sense with a truly differentiating learning path or much larger volumes. In every case, the platform must produce attendance and completion evidence that holds up in a funder audit or a QQI quality review.
What the platform must prove in 2026
Public and sector funders in Ireland increasingly ask providers to evidence that online training actually took place. A completion certificate alone is not enough. Skillnet networks and Springboard+ require participation records before releasing payments, and QQI quality assurance reviews look at learner engagement data. The platform therefore sits at the heart of your cash flow.
| Requirement | What you must produce | Risk if missing |
|---|---|---|
| Login evidence | Timestamped logs per learner, time per module | Funding clawback |
| Assessments | Dated quiz and final assessment results | Gap against QQI learner assessment standards |
| Digital attendance | Sign-in per session for live virtual and classroom sessions | Funder refuses to pay for the learner |
| Funder reporting | Enrolment, progression and completion exported on time | Late payment or rejected claims |
| Tutor support | Traceable learner and tutor exchanges | Finding during quality review |
| Completion certificate | Generated automatically to the required template | Manual work, date errors |
At 3,000 learners a year, a disputed claim rate of just 1 % means 30 learners. With an average funded course value of 1,400 EUR, over 40,000 EUR a year is at stake.
The three options compared
| Criterion | Customised Moodle | SaaS LMS | Custom platform |
|---|---|---|---|
| Upfront cost | 15,000 - 40,000 EUR | 0 - 5,000 EUR setup | 70,000 - 150,000 EUR |
| Recurring cost | Hosting and maintenance 4,000 - 10,000 EUR a year | 3 - 8 EUR per learner per month | 8,000 - 20,000 EUR a year |
| Time to launch | 2 to 4 months | 2 to 6 weeks | 6 to 9 months |
| Attendance evidence | Native (logs, reports), needs configuration | Varies by vendor | Built to spec |
| Digital sign-in | Plugin or third-party integration | Often included or optional | Built in |
| Funder reporting | Custom development | Rare, usually manual | Built in |
| Data ownership | Full | With the vendor | Full |
SaaS LMS recurring cost is billed on active learners. If each learner stays on the platform for 2 months on average, 3,000 learners equal 6,000 learner-months, so 18,000 to 48,000 EUR a year. That is where Moodle regains the edge in the medium term.
When custom is justified
Custom is not a prestige reflex. It becomes rational in three situations: an adaptive learning path specific to your method, a white-label platform resold to corporate clients, or more than 10,000 learners a year, where licences and Moodle workarounds cost more than dedicated code.
| Situation | Recommended option | Indicative 2026 budget |
|---|---|---|
| Launch, under 500 learners a year | SaaS LMS | 5,000 - 15,000 EUR a year |
| 1,000 to 5,000 learners, funded programmes | Customised Moodle with funder reporting | 25,000 - 40,000 EUR then 6,000 - 10,000 EUR a year |
| White label for corporate clients | Multi-tenant Moodle or custom | 40,000 - 90,000 EUR |
| Over 10,000 learners, adaptive learning | Custom | 100,000 - 150,000 EUR |
| QQI awards with assessment boards | Moodle or custom with assessment module | 30,000 - 70,000 EUR |
Mini case study
Need a professional website?
Kolonell builds websites that attract clients, optimized for the Sénégalese market. Free quote in 2 minutes.
Aoife runs a QQI-validated training provider in Dublin with 3,000 learners a year, 65 % of them publicly funded. Her current SaaS LMS costs 5 EUR per learner-month, so 6,000 × 5 = 30,000 EUR a year, and her team spends 12 hours a week compiling funder attendance reports by hand. A customised Moodle with automated reporting and built-in sign-in is quoted at 35,000 EUR, plus 8,000 EUR a year. Licence savings reach 22,000 EUR a year, and the 12 weekly hours freed are worth about 18,000 EUR a year at Dublin salary levels. The project pays for itself in just under 11 months.
FAQ
Does Moodle meet QQI and funder requirements?
Yes, Moodle natively produces login logs and completion reports. Plan 3,000 to 8,000 EUR of configuration to get reports you can hand straight to an auditor.
Can funder reporting be automated?
Yes, through scheduled exports or APIs where the funder offers one. As an order of magnitude, an integration costs 6,000 to 15,000 EUR and removes manual reporting.
How much does digital attendance cost?
A plugin or third-party service costs 1 to 3 EUR per learner, or 2,000 to 5,000 EUR as built-in development. It must record date, time and signer identity per session.
How long does migrating from a SaaS LMS take?
Plan 2 to 4 months, including 3 to 6 weeks to move SCORM content and learner histories, which you should keep for at least 6 years under typical funder record-keeping rules.
Can we reuse existing SCORM content?
Yes, Moodle and most custom platforms read SCORM 1.2 and 2004. Only vendor-specific interactions need rework.
Let's scope your project. Share your learner volume, funders and current tool: we will price the best-fit option, an indicative budget and a migration schedule. Detailed quote within 48 h. WhatsApp +221 77 596 93 33.
Mohamed Bah
Fondateur, Kolonell
Passionate about digital and entrepreneurship in Africa, Mohamed has been helping Sénégalese businesses with their digital transformation since 2020. Founder of Kolonell, he believes every SME deserves a professional and accessible online présence.
