Digital Africa11 min read

Business English for freight forwarders and customs brokers in Abidjan

Mohamed Bah·Fondateur, Kolonell
October 31, 2026
Share:
Business English for freight forwarders and customs brokers in Abidjan

Business English for freight forwarders and customs brokers in Abidjan

Digital Africa

The verdict in three sentences

At the Port of Abidjan, the leading container port of francophone West Africa, a freight forwarder or customs broker who negotiates with shipping lines, Ghanaian or Nigerian shippers and Asian clients in English is worth noticeably more. Bilingual profiles commonly earn a 20 to 40% premium, as a 2026 order of magnitude, and get access to transit files towards Burkina Faso, Mali and Ghana. The goal is not to sound like a Londoner but to handle Incoterms, bills of lading, claim emails and freight negotiations without hesitation.

What English changes in a freight forwarding job

In a forwarding house in Treichville or in the Vridi port zone, a large share of exchanges arrives in English: arrival notices from shipping lines, instructions from shippers in Accra, Lagos, Dubai or Guangzhou, quote requests from European clients, insurer correspondence. A broker who has every email translated loses half a day per sensitive file and lets demurrage pile up, billed at 50,000 to 150,000 FCFA (about 75 to 230 EUR) per container per day depending on the line.

Profile (Abidjan, 2026 order of magnitude)Monthly salary without working EnglishMonthly salary with business EnglishGap
Junior forwarding agent200,000 to 280,000 FCFA250,000 to 350,000 FCFA+20 to 25%
Experienced customs broker300,000 to 450,000 FCFA380,000 to 600,000 FCFA+25 to 35%
Forwarding operations manager450,000 to 700,000 FCFA600,000 to 950,000 FCFA+30 to 40%
International freight sales300,000 to 500,000 FCFA + commission400,000 to 700,000 FCFA + commission+30 to 40%
Independent forwarderMostly local filesAccess to English-speaking shippersVariable volume

These gaps depend on the company, seniority and client portfolio. They show a trend, not a guarantee.

The vocabulary you use every day

Forwarding English is highly codified. About thirty terms cover most written exchanges, which makes learning fast for someone who already knows the job in French.

English termFrench equivalentTypical situation
Bill of Lading (B/L)ConnaissementCheck the consignee before clearance
FOB, CIF, DAP, DDPIncoterms 2020Know who pays freight and insurance
Demurrage / DetentionSurestaries / Frais de détentionDispute a shipping line invoice
Notify partyPartie à notifierCorrect an error on the document
Customs clearanceDédouanementGive the client a realistic lead time
Freight quotationCotation de fretAnswer a request from a Ghanaian shipper
Proof of deliveryPreuve de livraisonClose a transit file to Ouagadougou

Reading these words is not enough. You need to write a firm but polite email to a line billing 6 unjustified days of demurrage, present a transit offer to an English-speaking importer and hold a phone negotiation on rates. That is exactly what Kolonell Academy's Business English: presentations, negotiation and documents course covers (explanations in French, exercises in English): formal and semi-formal emails, short reports, business and finance vocabulary, sales presentations, negotiation, reading commercial and technical documents, then role plays based on real cases.

Comparing training options in Abidjan

OptionCost (2026 order of magnitude)FormatMain limit
Free apps and videos0 FCFASelf-studyGeneral vocabulary, nothing on forwarding
Language school in Plateau or Cocody150,000 to 400,000 FCFA per sessionEvening classes in personHours clash with vessel arrivals
Private tutor10,000 to 20,000 FCFA an hourIn person or video34 h cost 340,000 to 680,000 FCFA
Kolonell Business English (level 4)100,000 FCFA34 h online, taught in FrenchRequires an intermediate starting level
Professional English track (5 levels)350,000 FCFA instead of 450,000ProgressiveLonger, suited to beginners

Level 4 assumes you already understand a simple email. If you are further behind, the Professional English track chains all five levels, from basics to leadership, for 350,000 FCFA instead of 450,000 FCFA. You pay with Wave or Orange Money, and every module ends with a project: at the end you hold a full file (emails, report, pitch, negotiation, tender response) ready to use with a real client.

Mini case study

Learn this skill with Kolonell Academy

Short, practical online courses (taught in French), graded exercises, certificate. Pay with Wave or Orange Money.

Koffi, 29, a customs broker in a Vridi forwarding house, earns 320,000 FCFA a month. He takes the Business English course (100,000 FCFA, 34 hours) over 8 weeks, at 4 to 5 hours a week in the evenings and on Saturdays. Afterwards, his manager gives him the Ghanaian shippers' files and the exchanges with two shipping lines.

Calculation: six months later, a 25% raise takes his salary to 400,000 FCFA, or 80,000 FCFA more per month. The course pays for itself in 5 to 6 weeks of extra salary. Over a year, the gross gain reaches 960,000 FCFA. The employer saves too: by disputing 4 days of demurrage at 75,000 FCFA on a single container in time, Koffi recovers 300,000 FCFA. This scenario is illustrative; every employer sets its own pay scale.

FAQ

What level do I need for the Business English course?

An intermediate level: you understand a simple email and can introduce yourself. If not, start with levels 1 to 3 of the track, priced at 25,000 to 75,000 FCFA each.

Are Incoterms covered?

The course covers business vocabulary and reading commercial and technical documents, which includes delivery terms. The 34 hours focus on written and spoken practice, not on customs law itself.

How soon will I see a difference at work?

Most learners write more confident emails within 3 to 4 weeks, after the professional writing modules. Spoken negotiation takes more practice, plan for 2 to 3 months.

Can my employer pay for the course?

Yes, many forwarding houses fund this kind of training. The 100,000 FCFA fee is paid by Wave or Orange Money, and the Kolonell Academy certificate can go into your HR file.

Is the course taught in English or French?

Explanations are in French; exercises and the documents you produce are in English. That works better for a French speaker already in the trade.

Take the next step. Enroll in Business English: presentations, negotiation and documents: 34 hours, 100,000 FCFA, 8 projects and a Kolonell Academy certificate, taught in French. Pay with Wave or Orange Money. Questions? WhatsApp +221 77 596 93 33.

Tags:#business English#freight forwarders Abidjan#customs broker#Incoterms#Port of Abidjan#Kolonell Academy
Share:

Mohamed Bah

Fondateur, Kolonell

Passionate about digital and entrepreneurship in Africa, Mohamed has been helping Sénégalese businesses with their digital transformation since 2020. Founder of Kolonell, he believes every SME deserves a professional and accessible online présence.