The verdict in three sentences
For a New York HR tech startup running performance review cycles for 40 pilot customers, Bubble gets you live in 4 months for about 40,000 to 70,000 USD, while custom Next.js takes 6 months and 120,000 to 200,000 USD. Over 3 years the gap narrows sharply once growth forces a rewrite at 150,000 to 250,000 USD, usually beyond 10,000 active users. Before a raise, the deciding question is not MVP cost but code ownership and the ability to scale without starting over.
Two paths over 36 months
A performance review SaaS combines dynamic forms, scheduled review cycles, manager then HR approval chains, exports and dashboards. Bubble handles those well early on. Problems show up with volume: simultaneous cycles at 2,000-employee customers, heavy exports, fine-grained confidentiality rules per business unit.
| Cost line (2026 order of magnitude) | Bubble | Custom Next.js |
|---|---|---|
| MVP build | 40,000 to 70,000 USD | 120,000 to 200,000 USD |
| Time to production | 4 months | 6 months |
| Platform plan or hosting, 3 years | 10,000 to 20,000 USD | 8,000 to 18,000 USD |
| Yearly feature work | 25,000 to 45,000 USD a year | 35,000 to 60,000 USD a year |
| Likely rewrite past 10,000 users | 150,000 to 250,000 USD | Not needed |
| 3-year total, growth scenario | 275,000 to 475,000 USD | 233,000 to 398,000 USD |
| 3-year total, stagnation scenario | 125,000 to 225,000 USD | 233,000 to 398,000 USD |
The reading is simple: if the product does not find its market, Bubble saved you 100,000 USD or more. If it takes off, custom code costs the same or less and avoids 4 to 6 months of rewrite during which the roadmap is frozen.
What investors look at
In seed or Series A technical due diligence, New York funds ask four questions. The table shows the expected answer for each choice.
| Due diligence criterion | Bubble | Custom code |
|---|---|---|
| Source code ownership | Not exportable, logic stays inside Bubble | Owned by the startup, Git repository |
| Vendor lock-in | High, price changes absorbed (Bubble reworked plans in 2023) | Low, host can be replaced |
| Performance at 10,000 users | Limits on heavy queries and scheduled workflows | Scales with the load |
| SOC 2 and data residency | Possible, limited control | Full control of hosting and logs |
| Hiring | No-code profiles, CTO candidates often reluctant | Large TypeScript talent pool in NYC |
| Valuation impact | Neutral at seed, possible discount at Series A | Ownable technology asset |
For HR software, compliance weighs heavily: enterprise buyers ask for SOC 2 reports, SSO, audit logs and clear data residency. Those requests land exactly when you sign your first customers above 1,000 employees.
A middle path that works
Many HR tech startups go hybrid: a 6 to 8 week Bubble prototype to validate flows with 5 to 10 pilot customers, then a custom build of the target product based on the validated flows. The prototype costs 20,000 to 35,000 USD in New York and greatly reduces the risk of custom-building the wrong features.
At Kolonell, an HR SaaS of this scope (review cycles, approval chains, dashboards, multi-tenant) falls under medium complexity custom applications, 6,100 to 10,670 EUR, or complex, 10,670 to 22,870+ EUR, depending on HRIS integrations. See our web apps and SaaS page.
Mini case study
Rachel, CEO of an HR tech startup in New York, has 40 pilot customers at 600 USD a month and targets 400 customers within 30 months, about 25,000 active users. She compares two paths.
Need a professional website?
Kolonell builds websites that attract clients, optimized for the Sénégalese market. Free quote in 2 minutes.
- Bubble path: 55,000 USD MVP, 15,000 USD of plans, 105,000 USD of feature work, then a 200,000 USD rewrite at month 18. Total: 375,000 USD.
- Custom path: 160,000 USD MVP, 13,000 USD hosting, 140,000 USD feature work. Total: 313,000 USD.
The direct gap is 62,000 USD in favor of custom code, but the hidden cost is elsewhere: a rewrite freezes new features for about 5 months. If 30 new customers at 600 USD a month are lost or delayed over that window, the shortfall reaches 18,000 USD a month. Rachel picks an 8-week Bubble prototype at 28,000 USD to validate the manager flow, then the custom build, presented to investors as an owned asset.
FAQ
Is Bubble enough for a B2B HR SaaS?
Yes to validate a product with a few dozen customers. Beyond 10,000 users or with SOC 2 and data residency demands, performance and control limits start to hurt.
How much does a Bubble rewrite cost?
As a 2026 order of magnitude in New York, 150,000 to 250,000 USD, because nothing exports: logic and database must be rebuilt and data migrated.
Do investors reject no-code startups?
Not at seed, especially with traction. At Series A, the lack of owned code and platform dependency are often flagged and can weigh on valuation.
How long does a custom Next.js MVP take?
5 to 7 months for a full HR SaaS with review cycles, approvals and dashboards, against about 4 months on Bubble.
Can we start on Bubble and migrate later?
Yes, if you document the data model from day one and plan the migration before reaching 5,000 users, to avoid an emergency switch.
Let's scope your project. We model both paths against your real roadmap and scope the MVP and its timeline. Detailed quote within 48 h. WhatsApp +221 77 596 93 33.
Mohamed Bah
Fondateur, Kolonell
Passionate about digital and entrepreneurship in Africa, Mohamed has been helping Sénégalese businesses with their digital transformation since 2020. Founder of Kolonell, he believes every SME deserves a professional and accessible online présence.