Websites10 min read

Website redesign for a boutique hotel in Palm Beach: budget, timeline and risks (2026)

Mohamed Bah·Fondateur, Kolonell
October 31, 2026
Share:
Website redesign for a boutique hotel in Palm Beach: budget, timeline and risks (2026)

Website redesign for a boutique hotel in Palm Beach: budget, timeline and risks (2026)

Websites

The verdict in three sentences

In Palm Beach, a boutique hotel website redesign costs USD 20,000 to 60,000 with a local agency in 2026, versus USD 4,900 (Growth) or USD 8,900 (Premium) fixed with Kolonell, with the booking engine, channel manager and PMS on quote. For a property near Worth Avenue or Royal Poinciana Way, accessibility is the issue the redesign must handle first: WCAG 2.2 AA, factual descriptions of accessible rooms and routes, and an accessibility statement. Go-live happens after the winter season, in May or June.

Which signals call for a redesign in Palm Beach?

An upscale in-season clientele, corporate guests on weekdays from the West Palm Beach side and private events demand a site that is flawless and discreet. Five signals come up often:

  • accessible rooms are mentioned in one line, with no dimensions or equipment;
  • the gallery shows identifiable guests at private events, with no documented consent;
  • the meetings form asks for information unrelated to the request;
  • the engine's date picker cannot be used with a keyboard and site contrast is weak;
  • displayed rates leave out taxes and fees until the last step.

Accessibility: what must the redesign deliver?

ADA Title III website accessibility suits are frequent in the US, and Florida sees many of them. ADA regulations also include a rule specific to hotel reservations (28 CFR 36.302(e)): the accessible features of the property and its rooms must be described in enough detail for a guest to judge whether they meet their needs. This is not legal advice.

ElementReferenceHotel exampleOwner
Alt textWCAG 2.2 AAbathroom photo described preciselycopy, Kolonell
Contrast and text sizeWCAG 2.2 AArates readable on a light backgrounddesign, Kolonell
Keyboard navigationWCAG 2.2 AAmenu, forms, gallerybuild, Kolonell
Date pickerWCAG 2.2 AAkeyboard usable as far as the engine allowsengine vendor
Accessible room pagesADA reservations ruleroll-in shower, door width, bed height, measured on sitehotel, layout by Kolonell
Routesfactual descriptionentrance, elevator, meeting rooms, poolhotel
Accessibility statementgood practicetarget level, contact, review dateKolonell and hotel

Every published measurement must have been checked on site by the hotel team: an approximate dimension is worse than none.

What budget and what scope?

2026 ballpark based on typical Palm Beach County agency quotes and public agency rate pages.

ScenarioPagesLocal agencyKolonellOn quote
Compact redesign10 to 15USD 20,000 to 30,000Starter USD 2,900booking engine
Full redesign with meetings20 to 35USD 30,000 to 45,000Growth USD 4,900engine, events CRM
Multilingual redesign30 and upUSD 40,000 to 60,000Premium USD 8,900 (the multilingual tier, languages set in the quote)engine, channel manager, PMS
Independent accessibility auditn/aUSD 1,500 to 4,000 (third-party cost)not included, third-party auditorn/a
Photography of accessible roomsn/aUSD 1,200 to 2,000local photographer (third-party cost)n/a

The fixed price includes a project manager reachable in your time zone, native English or French copywriting, delivery in 3 to 4 weeks once content is ready and 3 months of support; maintenance afterwards is on quote. See the international offer.

Timeline and risk matrix

Kolonell schedule: week 1 discovery, URL inventory and accessibility measurements supplied by the hotel; weeks 1 and 2 design with contrast checks; weeks 2 and 3 build and engine embedding; week 4 keyboard and screen reader QA, then go-live. After that, 6 weeks of Search Console monitoring. A local agency usually plans 12 to 20 weeks.

RiskLikelihoodImpactMitigation
Room and meeting pages losing rankingsmediumhighURL inventory, 301 map, Search Console for 6 weeks
Inaccurate accessibility descriptionsmediumhighmeasurements taken on site and approved by management
Booking engine not keyboard accessiblehighmediumdocumented test, request to the vendor
Guest photos without consentlowhighgallery with no identifiable people
Non-compliant marketing contentmediummediumprices with taxes and fees, CAN-SPAM newsletters, official classification only
Downtime in seasonlow if plannedhighswitch in May or June, on a quiet evening

Questions to ask: who tests with a screen reader? Who writes the accessibility statement? Are meeting forms limited to name, company, dates and headcount? Will the Google Business Profile be aligned?

A local agency remains preferable if you want an on-site accessibility audit combined with physical signage, regular in-person meetings or a custom PMS integration.

Need a professional website?

Kolonell builds websites that attract clients, optimized for the Sénégalese market. Free quote in 2 minutes.

Prefer a call back?

Leave your WhatsApp number and a Kolonell expert will get back to you within 1 business day. Free, no strings attached.

You are :

Mini case study

Illustrative example. Patrick, director of sales at the Coquina Court, a fictional independent hotel of about 45 rooms with meeting rooms, wants to make his 3 accessible rooms and his meetings offer clear.

  • Kolonell Growth: USD 4,900.
  • Accessibility audit by an independent auditor (third-party cost, market assumption): USD 1,500 to 4,000.
  • Local photographer (third-party cost) for accessible rooms and routes: USD 1,200 to 2,000.
  • Engine re-embedding and a meetings form connected to the CRM: on quote.

Visible budget: USD 7,600 to 10,900, against hypothetical agency quotes of USD 32,000 to 45,000. Go-live planned for the first week of June.

FAQ

Should a hotel website target WCAG 2.2 AA?

It is the reference target most providers use in 2026. It reduces exposure to ADA Title III suits, with no legal guarantee.

What should an accessible room page include?

Measured data: door width, shower type, bed height, grab bars. Allow 1 to 2 hours of measurements per room for the team.

Will the booking engine be made accessible?

It is kept and embedded on quote; its accessibility depends on the vendor. We test and document what works.

How long does the redesign take?

3 to 4 weeks with Kolonell once content is ready, versus 12 to 20 weeks with a local agency.

How do we protect guest discretion?

No identifiable guest photos without written consent, and forms cut to 5 or 6 fields.

To price your project, request a free quote.

Let's scope your project. An accessible redesign in 3 to 4 weeks at USD 4,900 or 8,900, with the engine and third-party audit priced separately. See the international offer or request a free quote: detailed reply within 48 hours.

Tags:#website#international#boutique hotel#Palm Beach
Share:

Mohamed Bah

Fondateur, Kolonell

Passionate about digital and entrepreneurship in Africa, Mohamed has been helping Sénégalese businesses with their digital transformation since 2020. Founder of Kolonell, he believes every SME deserves a professional and accessible online présence.