Digital Africa10 min read

Becoming an AI consultant in Dakar: missions, day rates and training in 2026

Mohamed Bah·Fondateur, Kolonell
October 18, 2026
Share:
Becoming an AI consultant in Dakar: missions, day rates and training in 2026

Becoming an AI consultant in Dakar: missions, day rates and training in 2026

Digital Africa

The verdict in three sentences

In 2026, SMEs, NGOs and corporate leadership teams in Dakar want to know what to do with AI, on what budget and without exposing their data, and few people can answer concretely. An experienced AI consultant bills roughly 100,000 to 250,000 FCFA per day (about 150 to 380 EUR), up to 300,000 FCFA for international clients or donors, and a scoping mission is negotiated at 500,000 to 2,000,000 FCFA depending on depth. The Kolonell course AI consultant: selling, scoping and delivering missions (level 5 Advanced, 200,000 FCFA, about 305 EUR or 350 USD, 50 hours, taught in French) can be paid with Wave or Orange Money.

The Dakar market: which missions, for which clients

Demand comes from three client families: growing SMEs (distribution, construction, real estate, clinics) that want to save time, NGOs and donor-funded projects that must document their practices, and large-group leadership teams looking for an AI policy and a first pilot. The best-selling missions are rarely technical: diagnostic, team training, pilot scoping, then monthly support.

Mission typeTypical Dakar clientDuration2026 rate (order of magnitude)
AI diagnostic for an SMESME with 20 to 100 staff5 to 10 days300,000 to 1,000,000 FCFA
Scoping mission and roadmapNGO, group, public body2 to 6 weeks500,000 to 2,000,000 FCFA
One-day team trainingAny organisation1 day250,000 to 600,000 FCFA
Supported pilot deploymentStructured SME, donor project2 to 3 months1,500,000 to 5,000,000 FCFA
Monthly supportClient already equippedRecurring150,000 to 500,000 FCFA per month
Experienced consultant day rateAll clientsPer day100,000 to 250,000 FCFA, up to 300,000 FCFA for donors

These rates are charged in Dakar and Abidjan in 2026. They say nothing about volume: a beginner consultant can spend several months before signing a first mission, and no income is guaranteed.

Who can become an AI consultant, and how

The job suits freelancers, managers changing careers, digital project managers, trainers and agency owners who already master AI tools and no-code automation for themselves. What is most often missing is not technique but method: finding clients, diagnosing before recommending, pricing, contracting, then measuring return on investment.

Training optionPrice 2026DurationWhat you get
Self-study (videos, articles, podcasts)0 FCFASeveral monthsAI culture, no mission method
AI seminar for executives in Dakar150,000 to 400,000 FCFA1 to 2 daysBig picture, networking
International online certification300 to 1,000 USD1 to 3 monthsTheory, little local grounding
Kolonell AI consultant course200,000 FCFA (about 305 EUR)50 h, 10 modules10 projects, complete mission file
Artificial intelligence track (5 levels)350,000 FCFA instead of 450,000Level 1 to level 5From using AI to advising on it

The course AI consultant: selling, scoping and delivering missions, taught in French, is the most in-depth programme of the track: 10 modules, 50 hours, 160 corrected exercises and 10 projects. You define your positioning and find your first clients, run an AI diagnostic, price and contract the mission, set the security, ethics and compliance framework (including Senegal's law 2008-12 and the CDP data authority), design the roadmap and pilot, deliver, train teams, measure ROI and grow your practice. The common thread: one complete first mission, real or simulated, documented end to end.

It is level 5, the top of the Artificial intelligence track, right after Automating your work with AI, without writing code. If you do not have those foundations yet, all five levels together cost 350,000 FCFA (about 535 EUR) instead of 450,000.

What you deliver at the end

You leave with your offer and rate card, a 90-day prospecting plan covering 50 prospects, a template diagnostic report, a commercial proposal and contract ready to sign, a company AI policy, a 6-month roadmap and an ROI report. This file is what you use to sell your next missions.

Mini case study

Ousmane, 34, a former digital project manager at a telecoms company in Dakar, has been freelancing for a year. He uses AI and Make every day but only sells small jobs at 150,000 FCFA.

Learn this skill with Kolonell Academy

Short, practical online courses (taught in French), graded exercises, certificate. Pay with Wave or Orange Money.

  • Cost: 200,000 FCFA for the course, paid with Wave, and about 10 weeks at 5 hours a week.
  • Cautious assumption: one diagnostic mission at 600,000 FCFA within 6 months, i.e. 8 billed days at 75,000 FCFA, still a modest rate.
  • Result: the first mission repays the course 3 times. If it leads to monthly support at 200,000 FCFA, the income becomes recurring.

This scenario remains an assumption: signing depends on his network, his prospecting and the market.

FAQ

Do I need to be an engineer or data scientist?

No. Missions sold to SMEs and NGOs are mostly about diagnosis, existing tools and organisation. You do need to master generative AI and no-code automation, which are levels 3 and 4 of the track.

What day rate should I charge at first?

Beginners often start at 75,000 to 100,000 FCFA a day, then move towards 150,000 to 250,000 FCFA with references. International donors apply their own scales, sometimes higher.

How long does the course take?

The programme is 50 hours. At 5 hours a week, allow 10 weeks, ideally while running a real mission in parallel.

How do I find my first clients in Dakar?

A whole module covers it, with a 90-day plan on 50 prospects: professional network, LinkedIn, team trainings that lead to diagnostics. Results vary with your starting network.

How do I pay?

By Wave or Orange Money: 200,000 FCFA, or 350,000 FCFA for the full AI track.

Take the next step. Enroll in AI consultant: selling, scoping and delivering missions: 50 hours, 200,000 FCFA (about 305 EUR or 350 USD), verifiable Kolonell certificate, taught in French. Pay with Wave or Orange Money. Questions? WhatsApp +221 77 596 93 33.

Tags:#AI consultant#Dakar#day rate#AI training#freelance#Kolonell Academy
Share:

Mohamed Bah

Fondateur, Kolonell

Passionate about digital and entrepreneurship in Africa, Mohamed has been helping Sénégalese businesses with their digital transformation since 2020. Founder of Kolonell, he believes every SME deserves a professional and accessible online présence.