Digital Africa11 min read

Becoming an AI consultant in Senegal: missions and day rates in 2026

Mohamed Bah·Fondateur, Kolonell
October 18, 2026
Share:
Becoming an AI consultant in Senegal: missions and day rates in 2026

Becoming an AI consultant in Senegal: missions and day rates in 2026

Digital Africa

The verdict in three sentences

SMEs and institutions in Dakar have heard about AI, but few know where to start: the market needs consultants who can scope a mission, quantify a gain and deliver, more than model experts. A project manager or experienced freelancer can position themselves in 2026 with an AI diagnostic sold for 300,000 to 1,000,000 FCFA as an entry offer. A 200,000 FCFA course pays for itself, as an order of magnitude, with the first billed mission.

The AI missions sold in Senegal in 2026

The rates below are 2026 orders of magnitude observed in Dakar and Abidjan, with no volume guarantee. They depend on the target (SME, large company, NGO, donor) and your references.

Mission typeTypical durationIndicative 2026 priceTypical client
SME AI diagnostic3 to 5 days300,000 to 1,000,000 FCFAService SMEs, firms, distribution
Full AI audit with roadmap2 to 4 weeks1,000,000 to 3,000,000 FCFABanks, insurers, institutions
Supported deployment2 to 3 months1,500,000 to 5,000,000 FCFACompanies with 50+ employees
One-day team training1 day250,000 to 600,000 FCFAHR departments, NGOs
Monthly supportRecurring150,000 to 500,000 FCFA per monthSMEs that have already started
Donor or international project missionVariableUp to 400,000 FCFA per dayCooperation agencies, international NGOs

An experienced AI consultant's day rate sits between 100,000 and 250,000 FCFA depending on the target. A junior profile often starts lower, around 75,000 FCFA a day, while building references.

What you need to know, and where to learn it

The rare skill is not technical. It is the ability to turn 'we want to do AI' into a mission with a scope, a price and a measurable result.

2026 learning optionIndicative costWhat you learnWhat is often missing
Free YouTube videos and webinars0 FCFATools, demosSales method, scoping
International online certificates30,000 to 150,000 FCFAGenerative AI basicsAfrican examples, local pricing
Master's or executive education in Dakar1,500,000 to 4,000,000 FCFAStrategy, dataAvailable time, fast practice
Kolonell course 'AI Consultant'200,000 FCFA (305 EUR, about 350 USD)Sell, scope, deliver a missionRequires project experience

The course AI Consultant: sell, scope and deliver missions is level 5 (Expert) of the Artificial Intelligence track: 50 hours, 10 modules, 200,000 FCFA, taught in French, paid by Wave or Orange Money. It covers prospecting, the sales proposal, the diagnostic, tool selection, handling sensitive data and delivery. The full Artificial Intelligence track, from level 1 to level 5, costs 350,000 FCFA instead of 450,000.

How many missions to make a living from AI consulting

2026 order of magnitude for an independent consultant in Dakar, before social charges and taxes.

Monthly scenarioMissionsIndicative revenueNote
Start1 diagnostic at 500,000 FCFA500,000 FCFAFirst clients through your network
Growth1 diagnostic + 2 team trainings1,100,000 FCFATrainings at 300,000 FCFA
Cruising speed1 deployment + 2 support contracts1,600,000 FCFADeployment spread over 3 months
Donor profile6 days at 250,000 FCFA1,500,000 FCFADepends on tenders
Combined with a salaried job1 training per month300,000 FCFA extraPossible on Saturdays

Mini case study

Learn this skill with Kolonell Academy

Short, practical online courses (taught in French), graded exercises, certificate. Pay with Wave or Orange Money.

Aïssatou, 34, a digital project manager in Dakar, wants to start an AI consulting activity on weekends. She invests 200,000 FCFA in the course, paid by Orange Money, and spends 6 hours a week on it for about 8 weeks. Her first mission is a 4-day diagnostic for an accounting firm in Mermoz, sold for 600,000 FCFA.

Calculation: 600,000 FCFA minus 200,000 FCFA for the course and about 40,000 FCFA of AI subscriptions, i.e. a 360,000 FCFA margin from the first mission. The course is paid back about 3 months after enrolment, counting 8 weeks of learning and one month of prospecting. This scenario is illustrative: the time to sign a first client varies a lot.

FAQ

Do I need to code to become an AI consultant?

No. Most SME missions deal with tool usage, organisation and data, not model development. At least 2 to 3 years of project management or consulting experience is, however, a real advantage.

What day rate should I charge at first?

As a 2026 order of magnitude, allow 75,000 to 100,000 FCFA a day for your first two or three missions, then 150,000 to 250,000 FCFA once you have references.

How do I handle clients' confidential data?

The course dedicates a module to confidentiality and Senegal's Law 2008-12 on personal data. A written confidentiality agreement and tools configured without data reuse are the basis of every mission.

How long does the course take?

About 50 hours. At 6 hours a week, plan 8 to 9 weeks, deliverables included.

Can I pay in instalments?

The 200,000 FCFA fee is paid by Wave or Orange Money. For any question about payment terms, write on WhatsApp before enrolling.

Take the next step. Enroll in AI Consultant: sell, scope and deliver missions: 50 hours, 200,000 FCFA (305 EUR), verifiable certificate, taught in French. Pay with Wave or Orange Money. Questions? WhatsApp +221 77 596 93 33.

Tags:#AI consultant#Senegal#day rate#AI missions#AI training Dakar#Kolonell Academy
Share:

Mohamed Bah

Fondateur, Kolonell

Passionate about digital and entrepreneurship in Africa, Mohamed has been helping Sénégalese businesses with their digital transformation since 2020. Founder of Kolonell, he believes every SME deserves a professional and accessible online présence.