The verdict in three sentences
With a pre-seed round of 300,000 to 800,000 SGD, a Singapore founder should spend no more than 25 to 35 % of the budget on building the MVP, keeping the rest for customer acquisition and runway. Local agencies quote 40,000 to 120,000 SGD for a B2B SaaS MVP, with developer rates of 80 to 150 SGD an hour, while Kolonell builds a simple MVP for 2,500,000 to 4,000,000 FCFA (3,810 to 6,100 EUR) and a version with subscriptions and a dashboard for 4,000,000 to 7,000,000 FCFA (6,100 to 10,670 EUR). The realistic timeline is 8 to 14 weeks, which leaves 4 to 8 weeks to chase traction within a 4-month window.
Who builds your MVP: the options in 2026
The choice of builder matters more than the choice of tech stack. Here are typical 2026 figures for a B2B MVP of comparable scope.
| Option | Indicative MVP cost | Timeline | Main risk |
|---|---|---|---|
| Solo freelance developer | 20,000 to 50,000 SGD (market estimate) | 10 to 20 weeks | Single point of failure, thin documentation |
| Singapore product agency | 60,000 to 150,000 SGD (market estimate) | 12 to 20 weeks | Budget consumed before any traction |
| In-house team (2 developers for 4 months) | 64,000 to 96,000 SGD in salaries | Plus 6 to 10 weeks of hiring | Slow hiring, fixed costs after the MVP |
| Kolonell, simple MVP | 2,500,000 to 4,000,000 FCFA (3,810 to 6,100 EUR) | 8 to 10 weeks | Scope deliberately limited to one core feature |
| Kolonell, MVP with subscriptions and dashboard | 4,000,000 to 7,000,000 FCFA (6,100 to 10,670 EUR) | 10 to 14 weeks | Requires precise pricing plans upfront |
| Low-cost offshore studio | 15,000 to 40,000 SGD (market estimate) | 12 to 20 weeks | Time zone, quality, weak product thinking |
Mid-level developers in Singapore earn around 8,000 to 12,000 SGD a month in 2026. An in-house team makes sense after the MVP, once the product has its first paying customers.
The scope that fits the budget
An MVP that convinces B2B buyers does not need ten features. It needs one core feature that solves an expensive problem, a frictionless sign-up and a way to get paid. Here is what separates the two levels.
| Building block | Simple MVP | MVP with subscriptions |
|---|---|---|
| User accounts and roles | One customer role, one admin role | Multi-user organisations, 3 roles |
| Core feature | 1 complete journey | 1 complete journey and its variants |
| Payments | One-off card payment | Monthly subscriptions via Stripe, PayNow for local invoices |
| Dashboard | Lists and filters | KPIs, charts, Excel export |
| Notifications | Email, SMS and WhatsApp | |
| Back office | Account management | Accounts, plans and invoices |
| Hosting and tools | 60 to 120 SGD a month | 120 to 300 SGD a month |
Stripe charges around 3.4 % plus 0.50 SGD per domestic card transaction in Singapore, which is acceptable for subscriptions of 49 to 299 SGD a month. Plan for maintenance afterwards: at Kolonell 35,000, 75,000 or 120,000 FCFA a month depending on the pace of fixes and improvements. Make sure personal data handling follows the PDPA from day one.
Splitting a 500,000 SGD pre-seed round
A prudent 4-month split: 90,000 to 120,000 SGD for the MVP if built locally, 5,000 SGD for hosting and maintenance, 60,000 to 80,000 SGD for acquisition (outbound, demos, targeted campaigns), 150,000 to 200,000 SGD for the founding team and the remainder as reserve. Set a measurable 4-month goal from the start, for example 30 paying customers or 5,000 SGD of monthly recurring revenue, because that number is what opens the next round.
Mini case study
Need a professional website?
Kolonell builds websites that attract clients, optimized for the Sénégalese market. Free quote in 2 minutes.
Illustrative example: Wei Ling, founder of a fleet management startup in Singapore, raised 500,000 SGD. A local agency quotes 90,000 SGD for an MVP with subscriptions, delivered in 12 weeks, plus 300 SGD a month of hosting and tooling, i.e. 1,200 SGD over 4 months. She keeps about 409,000 SGD for acquisition and the team. With a 99 SGD monthly plan and 60 SME customers in month four, she reaches 5,940 SGD of monthly recurring revenue: the MVP then equals about 15 months of revenue, which is why many founders compare it with an offshore build at a fraction of the cost.
FAQ
What is the minimum budget for a B2B SaaS MVP in 2026?
In Singapore, serious agencies start around 40,000 SGD. At Kolonell, a simple MVP starts at 2,500,000 FCFA (3,810 EUR), built remotely with the same security standards.
How long does it take to launch the MVP?
Expect 8 to 10 weeks for a simple MVP and 10 to 14 weeks with subscriptions and a dashboard. One week of scoping upfront prevents most delays.
Which payment methods should a Singapore SaaS support?
Cards through Stripe for self-serve plans, plus PayNow or bank transfer for annual B2B invoices. Card fees sit around 3.4 % plus 0.50 SGD per transaction.
Do I own the code at the end of the project?
Yes, the source code and data belong to the startup. Investors check this point during due diligence.
What comes after the MVP?
Measure usage for 4 to 8 weeks, then fund improvements from revenue or the next round. A fuller version often falls into the medium application band, 4,000,000 to 7,000,000 FCFA at Kolonell.
Let's scope your project. Tell us the problem your SaaS solves and your pre-seed budget: we propose a priced MVP scope deliverable in 8 to 14 weeks. Detailed quote within 48 h. WhatsApp +221 77 596 93 33.
Mohamed Bah
Fondateur, Kolonell
Passionate about digital and entrepreneurship in Africa, Mohamed has been helping Sénégalese businesses with their digital transformation since 2020. Founder of Kolonell, he believes every SME deserves a professional and accessible online présence.
