Websites9 min read

B2B matchmaking platform budget and architecture for West Africa

Mohamed Bah·Fondateur, Kolonell
October 22, 2026
Share:
B2B matchmaking platform budget and architecture for West Africa

B2B matchmaking platform budget and architecture for West Africa

Websites

The verdict in three sentences

A B2B matchmaking platform between buyer SMEs and approved suppliers in West Africa lives or dies on trust: verified profiles, serious quote requests and fast replies. The realistic budget is 12,000,000 to 25,000,000 FCFA before tax (about 18,300 to 38,100 EUR), for 16 weeks of development and about 150,000 FCFA per month of hosting (around 230 EUR). The business model relies on supplier subscriptions of 15,000 to 50,000 FCFA per month (23 to 76 EUR): 300 paying subscribers comfortably cover operating costs.

Functional architecture: what to build

The core flow is simple: an SME posts a request for quotation (product, quantity, deadline, city), relevant verified suppliers are notified, they reply with a price, and the buyer compares and chooses. Everything else supports that flow.

ModuleRoleLaunch versionEstimated effort
Verified company profilesTax ID, trade register, certificates, verified badgeManual check by the team2 weeks
Supplier directoryCategories, areas served, capacity40 categories, 8 WAEMU countries2 weeks
Quote requestsPosting, targeting, priced repliesOffer comparison3 weeks
Secure messagingBuyer and supplier exchangesText and attachments1.5 weeks
Supplier subscriptionsPlans, recurring paymentWave, Orange Money, card2 weeks
NotificationsNew request alertsEmail, SMS, WhatsApp1 week
Back officeModeration, approval, statisticsAdmin dashboard2.5 weeks

Technically, a modular monolith (Next.js, PostgreSQL, object storage for documents, a job queue for notifications) is more than enough for the first 5,000 companies. Microservices do not belong in the launch: they double the cost with no benefit at that volume.

Budget per tier and running costs

Figures are 2026 estimates for a Dakar-based team.

ItemLaunchGrowthRegional
ScopeQuotes, profiles, subscriptions+ messaging, ratings, API+ multilingual, public tenders
Countries coveredSenegalSenegal, Côte d'Ivoire, Mali8 WAEMU countries
PaymentsWave, Orange Money+ bank card+ transfer and company invoicing
Budget before tax12,000,000 FCFA (18,300 EUR)18,000,000 FCFA (27,440 EUR)25,000,000 FCFA (38,110 EUR)
Lead time12 weeks16 weeks20 weeks
Monthly hosting90,000 FCFA150,000 FCFA250,000 FCFA
Monthly maintenance150,000 FCFA250,000 FCFA400,000 FCFA

Add mobile money fees (1 to 2% depending on operator and volume), SMS (about 15 to 25 FCFA each) and the human cost of profile verification, often a full-time role from 300 suppliers.

The supplier business model

Three plans cover most cases: free Discovery (3 quote replies per month), Pro at 15,000 FCFA (unlimited replies, verified badge) and Premium at 50,000 FCFA (featured listing, statistics, multiple users). Buyers stay free: they create the value for suppliers, and any entry friction drains the platform of requests.

Mini case study

Moussa, an entrepreneur in Dakar, launches the Growth tier at 18,000,000 FCFA before tax. His monthly costs reach 400,000 FCFA (hosting and maintenance) plus 350,000 FCFA for a verification officer, or 750,000 FCFA.

Need a professional website?

Kolonell builds websites that attract clients, optimized for the Sénégalese market. Free quote in 2 minutes.

Prefer a call back?

Leave your WhatsApp number and a Kolonell expert will get back to you within 1 business day. Free, no strings attached.

You are :

After 12 months, he targets 250 paying suppliers: 200 on Pro at 15,000 FCFA and 50 on Premium at 50,000 FCFA, or 5,500,000 FCFA of monthly revenue. After operating costs, the margin is 4,750,000 FCFA per month. The initial investment is repaid in under 4 months once that level is reached, but the real challenge remains how fast he acquires the first 100 active buyers.

FAQ

What budget for a B2B matchmaking platform in West Africa in 2026?

From 12,000,000 to 25,000,000 FCFA before tax depending on scope and number of countries. A version covering Senegal, Côte d'Ivoire and Mali lands around 18,000,000 FCFA (27,440 EUR).

How do you verify suppliers?

By checking the tax ID or trade register, tax certificates and a validation call. Count 20 to 30 minutes per file, so a dedicated role beyond 300 suppliers.

Can subscriptions be collected through Wave and Orange Money?

Yes, both are integrated from the Launch tier, with fees of 1 to 2%. Bank cards are added for international suppliers.

Which technical architecture should we choose?

A modular monolith with PostgreSQL, hosted for 90,000 to 150,000 FCFA per month, handles several thousand companies. Splitting into services only makes sense beyond that.

How long until launch?

Sixteen weeks for the Growth tier, including two weeks of beta with 30 suppliers and 10 pilot buyers.

Let's scope your project. Share your target sectors, countries and seed budget, and we will price the architecture and a 16-week plan. Detailed quote within 48 h. WhatsApp +221 77 596 93 33.

Tags:#B2B platform#platform budget West Africa#matchmaking platform#SaaS architecture#custom application#B2B web development
Share:

Mohamed Bah

Fondateur, Kolonell

Passionate about digital and entrepreneurship in Africa, Mohamed has been helping Sénégalese businesses with their digital transformation since 2020. Founder of Kolonell, he believes every SME deserves a professional and accessible online présence.