Websites10 min read

Automating Technical Quote Generation for an HVAC Installer in Toronto: Cost (2026)

Mohamed Bah·Fondateur, Kolonell
October 15, 2026
Share:
Automating Technical Quote Generation for an HVAC Installer in Toronto: Cost (2026)

Automating Technical Quote Generation for an HVAC Installer in Toronto: Cost (2026)

Websites

The verdict in three sentences

An HVAC installer in Toronto who needs three days to send a heat pump quote is handing jobs to whichever competitor answers the next morning. A quote generator wired to your equipment catalog and to the rebate rules costs roughly CAD 25,000 to 55,000 in the 2026 Toronto market and brings turnaround down to about four hours. With 60 quotes a month, lifting the close rate from 22% to 31% pays for the build in a few months, provided the scope is nailed down before development starts.

Where the three days go, and what automation removes

A residential heat pump quote in the GTA stacks several manual steps: the site visit notes, a heat loss calculation and equipment sizing, picking models from distributor price lists, labour and ductwork estimates, then working out which rebates the homeowner can claim and the net cost. Each step lives in a different place, so the owner rebuilds the quote at night.

Rebates are the trickiest part. Ontario homeowners may be eligible for programs such as the Home Renovation Savings Program run by Enbridge Gas and the IESO, with eligibility rules and amounts that change over time. A good quote engine never hardcodes those amounts: it reads rebate tables you maintain from the official program pages, and flags when a model is not on the eligible list.

Quote stepManual processAutomated processTypical saving
Site visit capturePaper notes, retypedGuided tablet form30 to 45 min
Heat loss and sizingSeparate spreadsheetRules built into the form20 to 35 min
Equipment selectionDistributor PDFsSynced catalog15 to 25 min
Rebate and net costManual program lookupEditable rebate tables20 to 40 min
Layout, HST, sendingWord templateGenerated PDF with e-signature15 min
Total time to send3 days on averageAbout 4 hours2.5 days

What a quote generator costs a Toronto HVAC contractor

Budget is driven by the complexity of your pricing rules and by integrations with your field service software or accounting. Here is a 2026 market ballpark for a 10 to 40 person contractor in the GTA.

Module2026 market ballpark (CAD, before HST)Note
Equipment catalog and distributor pricing4,000 to 8,000Price list imports
Sizing and pricing engine8,000 to 18,000The core of the project
Rebate module4,000 to 9,000Tables you can edit
Offline tablet visit form3,500 to 7,500Basements have poor signal
E-signature and follow-ups2,500 to 5,500Automated reminders
Field service or accounting integration3,000 to 7,000Depends on the API
Total project25,000 to 55,000About 10 weeks

For comparison, Kolonell's prices for a medium-complexity custom application are EUR 6,100 to 10,670 (4,000,000 to 7,000,000 FCFA), and EUR 3,810 to 6,100 (2,500,000 to 4,000,000 FCFA) for a simple one, with Standard maintenance at EUR 114 a month (75,000 FCFA). As a nearshore option working on Eastern Time overlap in the morning, it can cover the pricing engine and rebate module within a tighter budget.

The 10-week rollout

WeeksDeliverableYour time
1 to 2Pricing rules mappedTwo 2-hour workshops
3 to 5Catalog and sizing engineApprove product lines
6 to 7Rebate module and net costProvide current rebate tables
8Tablet form and PDFOne technician testing
9E-signature, integrationsReplay 10 real jobs
10Go-live and onboardingHalf a day with the team

The main risk is inconsistent pricing: if two of your estimators quote the same house differently, the first sprint standardizes the rules.

Mini case study

Need a professional website?

Kolonell builds websites that attract clients, optimized for the Sénégalese market. Free quote in 2 minutes.

Prefer a call back?

Leave your WhatsApp number and a Kolonell expert will get back to you within 1 business day. Free, no strings attached.

You are :

Illustrative example: Mark owns a heat pump and furnace contractor in Etobicoke with 22 staff. He sends 60 quotes a month on an average job of CAD 16,000 with a gross margin of CAD 4,000. At a three-day turnaround he closes 22%, or 13.2 jobs a month. After a CAD 40,000 quote generator, turnaround drops to four hours and his close rate reaches 31%, or 18.6 jobs. The extra 5.4 jobs bring CAD 21,600 of monthly gross margin, and his estimators save about 90 hours a month. Even if only half that uplift materializes, payback is under four months.

FAQ

Can the tool calculate Enbridge and provincial rebates automatically?

It applies the rebate tables you enter for each eligible model and program. When the programs change, updating the tables takes about 30 minutes in the admin screen, which is safer than hardcoded amounts.

Will it handle HST correctly?

Yes, Ontario HST at 13% is applied per line and shown separately on the PDF. Exempt or zero-rated items can be flagged in the catalog.

Can my technicians use it in a basement with no signal?

Yes if the form is built offline-first, which adds roughly CAD 2,000 to 4,000. Data syncs once the device is back online.

Do we have to replace our field service software?

Usually not, as long as it exposes an API or accepts CSV imports. The integration typically accounts for CAD 3,000 to 7,000 of the budget.

What does it cost to run after launch?

Hosting, e-signature and maintenance come to roughly CAD 250 to 600 a month as a 2026 estimate. Kolonell's Standard maintenance plan is EUR 114 a month (75,000 FCFA).

Let's scope your project. Send us your last three quotes and your monthly volume, and we will scope the build, budget and timeline for your quote generator. Detailed quote within 48 h. WhatsApp +221 77 596 93 33.

Tags:#quote automation#HVAC Toronto#quote generator#heat pump#custom software#time savings
Share:

Mohamed Bah

Fondateur, Kolonell

Passionate about digital and entrepreneurship in Africa, Mohamed has been helping Sénégalese businesses with their digital transformation since 2020. Founder of Kolonell, he believes every SME deserves a professional and accessible online présence.