Digital Africa11 min read

Automated Accounts Receivable Dunning for SMEs in Dubai

Mohamed Bah·Fondateur, Kolonell
October 15, 2026
Share:
Automated Accounts Receivable Dunning for SMEs in Dubai

Automated Accounts Receivable Dunning for SMEs in Dubai

Digital Africa

The verdict in three sentences

An SME with a 95-day DSO ties up roughly USD 400,000 (4 million MAD for a Casablanca firm) in customer receivables. An automated dunning workflow across email, SMS and WhatsApp, with an embedded payment link, costs USD 10,000 to 20,000 in Dubai (40,000 to 90,000 MAD in Casablanca) and brings DSO down to around 65 days within two quarters. The cash released, around USD 120,000 to 130,000, far exceeds the project cost.

Why manual chasing fails

In most SMEs, collections depend on an accountant who calls customers when time allows, often 45 or 60 days after the due date. Small invoices are never chased, large accounts are chased too late, and nobody reminds the customer before the due date. The result: a growing receivables balance and overdraft costs.

Indicator (2026 order of magnitude)Manual chasingAutomated dunning
Average DSO95 days65 days
Receivables on USD 1.5M annual revenueabout USD 400,000about USD 270,000
Invoices reminded before due dateunder 5%100% (D-5)
Weekly collections time10 to 12 h2 to 3 h (disputes only)
Share paid within 3 days of the D-5 remindernegligible25 to 35%
Overdraft cost on excess receivables (6 to 7% rate)USD 8,000 to 9,000/yearcut by a third
Disputes detected early (contested invoice)at D+60at D+3

The pre-due-date reminder is the highest-return lever: many delays are not bad faith but an invoice lost in the customer's approval chain.

The standard workflow and its budget

The workflow reads data from your ERP or invoicing software (Sage, Odoo, Zoho Books, QuickBooks) and adapts tone to the delay and customer profile. In the UAE, WhatsApp is often the channel that gets a reply first.

StepChannelContent
D-5EmailPolite reminder, PDF invoice, payment link
D+3Email and SMSNotice of delay, request to confirm payment run
D+15WhatsApp Business and emailFirm reminder, payment plan offer, direct accountant contact
D+30Scheduled callTask assigned to the collections lead
D+45Formal noticeGenerated template, approved by the CFO
D+60Order blockAlert to sales rep and order desk
ItemDubai 2026 (USD, excl. VAT)Casablanca 2026 (MAD, excl. VAT)
Scoping, customer segmentation and message templates1,500 to 3,0006,000 to 12,000
ERP or invoicing software connection2,500 to 5,50010,000 to 25,000
Workflow engine and DSO dashboard3,000 to 5,50012,000 to 25,000
WhatsApp Business API and SMS integration1,500 to 3,0006,000 to 14,000
Payment link (card gateway, bank transfer)1,500 to 3,0006,000 to 14,000
Total10,000 to 20,00040,000 to 90,000
Recurring (SMS, WhatsApp, hosting)USD 150 to 400/month800 to 2,500 MAD/month

Deployment takes 6 weeks, including 2 weeks of testing on a sample of 30 customers. Remember that UAE VAT at 5% applies to the project.

Mini case study

Nadia, CFO of an electrical equipment distributor, runs USD 1.5 million in revenue with a 95-day DSO. She invests USD 15,000 plus USD 250 a month. Moving to 65 days cuts receivables by about USD 123,000. At a 6.5% overdraft rate, interest savings reach USD 8,000 a year, plus 8 hours of chasing saved each week, worth about USD 9,000 a year at a USD 22 loaded hourly cost. Payback in about 10 to 11 months, with USD 120,000 of cash released from the second quarter. The same project in Casablanca at 65,000 MAD pays back in under 10 months on interest alone.

Need a professional website?

Kolonell builds websites that attract clients, optimized for the Sénégalese market. Free quote in 2 minutes.

Prefer a call back?

Leave your WhatsApp number and a Kolonell expert will get back to you within 1 business day. Free, no strings attached.

You are :

FAQ

Won't WhatsApp reminders upset our customers?

Tone is set per segment: a key account gets a personalised email from the accountant, a small business a short WhatsApp message. SMEs that test it see under 2% complaints.

What are the legal payment terms?

In Morocco, law 69-21 sets 60 days absent agreement and 120 days maximum. In the UAE, terms are contractual, so clear terms on the invoice and documented reminders strengthen any later claim.

Can we embed a card payment link?

Yes, via a local payment gateway, for USD 1,500 to 3,000 of integration. 20 to 30% of small invoices are then paid directly from the message.

Do we need to change our accounting software?

No. The workflow reads invoices and payments from your existing tool, via API or daily export.

How quickly does DSO improve?

The D-5 reminder works from the first month. The full drop from 95 to 65 days usually takes 4 to 6 months.

Let's scope your project. Share your DSO, invoice volume and invoicing software: we price a dunning workflow at USD 10,000 to 20,000, live in 6 weeks. Detailed quote within 48 h. WhatsApp +221 77 596 93 33.

Tags:#accounts receivable#DSO#Dubai#automation#collections#SME cash flow
Share:

Mohamed Bah

Fondateur, Kolonell

Passionate about digital and entrepreneurship in Africa, Mohamed has been helping Sénégalese businesses with their digital transformation since 2020. Founder of Kolonell, he believes every SME deserves a professional and accessible online présence.