Websites11 min read

Application maintenance contract cost in Dublin in 2026

Mohamed Bah·Fondateur, Kolonell
October 17, 2026
Share:
Application maintenance contract cost in Dublin in 2026

Application maintenance contract cost in Dublin in 2026

Websites

The verdict in three sentences

An application maintenance contract (often called TMA in French-speaking markets) for an SME business application in Dublin costs 800 to 3,500 EUR excl. VAT per month in 2026, which is roughly 15 to 20 % of the initial development cost per year. The price matters less than the written commitments: response time, fix time, reversibility and the exact scope of the fee. An IT director who signs without an SLA grid and a technical inventory pays twice: once to the supplier, once in hours lost by the teams.

The three contract models and their 2026 prices

The Dublin market (local IT services firms, agencies, nearshore teams) offers three formulas. The right one depends on ticket volume and how critical the application is.

ModelWhat is included2026 price (EUR excl. VAT)Suitable if
Corrective-only feeBug fixes, security updates800 to 1,500 / monthStable application, few changes
Corrective + preventive feePlus Node, React, PostgreSQL upgrades, monitoring1,500 to 2,500 / monthUsed daily by 30 to 150 people
Full fee with enhancement creditPlus 3 to 6 days of enhancements per month2,500 to 3,500 / monthActive roadmap
Time and materialsDays consumed on demandDay rate 450 to 700Irregular needs
Annual percentage of buildFee based on development cost15 to 20 % / yearRecent, well documented application
Per ticketPayment per incident150 to 400 / ticketVery low volume

For an application that cost 120,000 EUR excl. VAT to build, the 15 to 20 % rule gives 18,000 to 24,000 EUR per year, so 1,500 to 2,000 EUR per month, consistent with the middle tier.

The SLA grid to demand

The SLA separates response time (the supplier acknowledges and starts analysis) from workaround or resolution time. Without that distinction, a « 4 h SLA » means nothing.

Incident levelExampleResponseWorkaroundFinal fix
Blocking (P1)Application down, invoicing stopped4 business hours8 business hours2 business days
Major (P2)Key module failing, export impossible8 business hours2 business days5 business days
Minor (P3)Display glitch, wrong filterNext business dayNot requiredNext release
Change requestNew field, new report2 days for estimateNot applicablePer roadmap
Usual penaltyP1 or P2 breach5 to 10 % of monthly feeCap 15 to 30 %Termination if repeated

Out-of-hours on-call cover (evenings and weekends) usually adds 300 to 900 EUR per month. It is only justified if the application runs at night, for example for a warehouse or a public-facing platform.

What the contract must lock down

Beyond price, five clauses protect the IT director.

  • Takeover phase: 10 to 20 billed days (4,500 to 12,000 EUR) to audit the code, document the architecture and install monitoring. It avoids month-three surprises.
  • Scope inventory: list of Git repositories, environments, libraries and dependencies covered. Anything missing will be billed as time and materials.
  • Reversibility: delivery of documentation, access and a 3 to 5 day handover at the end of the contract.
  • Monthly reporting: ticket count, actual times, identified technical debt, versions due for upgrade.
  • Code ownership: the code remains the client's property, hosted on its own GitHub or GitLab account.

A 12-month contract with automatic renewal and 3 months' notice is standard. Avoid 36-month commitments without an exit clause tied to SLA performance.

Need a professional website?

Kolonell builds websites that attract clients, optimized for the Sénégalese market. Free quote in 2 minutes.

Prefer a call back?

Leave your WhatsApp number and a Kolonell expert will get back to you within 1 business day. Free, no strings attached.

You are :

Mini case study

Aoife, IT director of a fictional 220-employee SME near Dublin, runs a planning application built in-house for 95,000 EUR. Her lead developer is leaving. Option 1: hire an experienced developer at 70,000 EUR gross, about 78,000 EUR with employer costs per year. Option 2: a maintenance contract at 2,100 EUR per month with 3 enhancement days included, plus a 12-day takeover at 600 EUR, so 32,400 EUR in the first year. Even adding 10 extra days for unplanned changes (6,000 EUR), Aoife saves close to 39,600 EUR and gains SLA-backed continuity that a single employee cannot provide during holidays.

FAQ

What is the average price of an application maintenance contract for an SME in 2026?

Most contracts fall between 1,500 and 2,500 EUR per month for a business application used daily. The low end (800 EUR) only covers corrective maintenance.

How do I calculate an annual maintenance budget?

Take 15 to 20 % of the initial development cost. An application that cost 120,000 EUR therefore needs 18,000 to 24,000 EUR per year.

Is a 4 h SLA realistic?

Yes for responding to a blocking incident during business hours. The final fix usually takes 1 to 2 days, which is why you should demand a workaround within 8 h.

Should we pay for a takeover phase?

Yes, usually 10 to 20 days. Without an initial audit, the supplier discovers the code during incidents, which slows every fix.

What day rate for enhancements in Dublin?

Plan on 450 to 550 EUR for an experienced developer and 600 to 700 EUR for a senior or architect profile. Day credits included in the fee are often 10 to 15 % cheaper.

Let's scope your project. Share your application's stack, user count and incident history: we will price the takeover, the monthly fee and a matching SLA grid. Detailed quote within 48 h. WhatsApp +221 77 596 93 33.

Tags:#application maintenance#TMA#maintenance contract#SLA#Dublin#developer day rate
Share:

Mohamed Bah

Fondateur, Kolonell

Passionate about digital and entrepreneurship in Africa, Mohamed has been helping Sénégalese businesses with their digital transformation since 2020. Founder of Kolonell, he believes every SME deserves a professional and accessible online présence.