The verdict in three sentences
At 2,500 supplier invoices a month, a Toronto mid-market company ties up two to three full-time accounts payable clerks on data entry that OCR combined with AI now handles with 85 to 95% of fields recognised. A SaaS solution billed at 0.10 to 0.40 USD per invoice is enough if your invoices are mostly native PDFs and your ERP has a standard connector. A custom project at 8,000 to 20,000 USD becomes worthwhile once you must handle scanned invoices in English and French, three-way matching and a legacy ERP.
What OCR and AI actually automate
OCR alone turns an image into text. The value comes from the AI layer that understands the invoice: it identifies the supplier, the business number, the invoice number, pre-tax amounts, sales taxes (13% HST in Ontario, GST or GST plus QST for other provinces), line items, then matches everything against the purchase order and the goods receipt.
| Processing step | Manual | OCR + AI | 2026 order of magnitude |
|---|---|---|---|
| Receiving and filing | 1 to 2 minutes | Automatic from a dedicated mailbox | 100% of PDFs captured |
| Header entry (supplier, tax number, date, amounts) | 3 to 4 minutes | 5 to 10 seconds | 90 to 95% correct fields |
| Line item entry | 3 to 8 minutes | 10 to 20 seconds | 85 to 90% on structured invoices |
| PO, receipt and invoice matching | 2 to 5 minutes | Automatic, variances flagged | 70 to 80% touchless |
| Duplicate detection | Hit or miss | Systematic | Near 100% |
| Approval and cost coding | 1 to 2 minutes | Automatic proposal approved by a human | Control retained |
Handwritten invoices, faded thermal receipts and poor scans remain the weak spot: expect 5 to 15% of invoices to always need careful human review.
SaaS, ERP module or custom: 2026 comparison
Amounts are 2026 orders of magnitude for 2,500 invoices a month, excluding taxes.
| Option | Upfront cost | Recurring cost | Timeline | Strength | Limitation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manual entry | 0 USD | 2 to 3 clerks, 8,000 to 12,000 USD per month loaded | Immediate | No dependency | Errors, late close |
| ERP OCR module | 1,000 to 4,000 USD | Additional licence | 2 to 6 weeks | Native integration | Rigid on unusual layouts |
| International OCR SaaS | 500 to 2,000 USD setup | 0.10 to 0.40 USD per invoice, 250 to 1,000 USD per month | 3 to 6 weeks | Quick to start | Connector to a legacy ERP to build |
| Custom project (Toronto market) | 8,000 to 20,000 USD | Hosting and API 150 to 400 USD per month | 8 to 14 weeks | Your rules and formats | Upfront investment |
| Kolonell custom application (medium tier) | 6,100 to 10,670 EUR (4 M to 7 M FCFA) | Maintenance 50 to 180 EUR per month | 8 to 12 weeks | Three-way matching, approval interface | Billed in EUR or FCFA |
The tipping point sits around 1,000 invoices a month: below that, a SaaS or the ERP module is almost always more cost-effective. Above it, especially with several entities, several sites or an ERP without a standard connector, custom lets you handle the edge cases that waste the most time.
Compliance and preparation: what determines success
| Topic | 2026 requirement in Canada | Project impact |
|---|---|---|
| Required invoice details (GST/HST number) | Needed to claim input tax credits | Fields extracted and checked automatically |
| E-invoicing | Growing adoption, structured formats emerging | Plan for structured invoice imports |
| Record retention | 6 years under CRA rules | Time-stamped archive, source document kept |
| Personal information | PIPEDA | Hosting and processors documented |
| Supplier master data | Clean, deduplicated base | 1 to 2 weeks of prior cleanup |
| Purchase orders in the ERP | Required for matching | Without them, two-way matching only |
Need a professional website?
Kolonell builds websites that attract clients, optimized for the Sénégalese market. Free quote in 2 minutes.
Mini case study
David, accounts payable manager at an industrial distribution company in Toronto (illustrative persona), processes 2,500 invoices a month at an average of 8 minutes each, or 333 hours, the equivalent of 2 clerks at 4,000 USD loaded per month. He opts for a 14,000 USD custom project and an OCR engine at 0.20 USD per invoice, or 500 USD per month. First-year cost: 14,000 + 6,000 = 20,000 USD. Entry time falls to about 2 minutes per invoice: 250 hours freed each month, or 1.5 roles reassigned to control and spend analysis, worth about 72,000 USD per year. Add a monthly close brought forward by 4 days and avoided duplicate payments, often 0.1 to 0.3% of purchases. Payback comes within about 4 months.
FAQ
Does OCR read French-language invoices from Quebec suppliers?
Yes, modern engines handle French and English with similar accuracy, around 90 to 95% on printed invoices. Key fields (tax numbers, amounts, dates) are numeric and therefore well recognised.
Do we need to change ERP?
No. The project connects to the existing ERP via API, database or import files. Only very old ERPs with no interface at all require 2 to 3 weeks of specific development.
What happens to the AP clerks?
In most projects, they move from data entry to control, variance handling and spend analysis. A touchless rate of 70 to 80% typically frees 1.5 to 2.5 roles for 2,500 invoices a month.
How long to reach 90% recognition?
Allow 4 to 8 weeks of learning on your top 50 suppliers, who often account for 70% of volume. Occasional suppliers then improve as corrections accumulate.
Let's scope your project. Tell us your monthly volume, your ERP and the share of scanned invoices: we will cost the scope, the per-invoice cost and the go-live timeline. Detailed quote within 48 h. WhatsApp +221 77 596 93 33.
Mohamed Bah
Fondateur, Kolonell
Passionate about digital and entrepreneurship in Africa, Mohamed has been helping Sénégalese businesses with their digital transformation since 2020. Founder of Kolonell, he believes every SME deserves a professional and accessible online présence.