Websites10 min read

Website redesign for an accounting and tax firm in Zurich: budget, timeline and risks (2026)

Mohamed Bah·Fondateur, Kolonell
October 31, 2026
Share:
Website redesign for an accounting and tax firm in Zurich: budget, timeline and risks (2026)

Website redesign for an accounting and tax firm in Zurich: budget, timeline and risks (2026)

Websites

The verdict in three sentences

A Zurich fiduciary or accounting and tax firm needs a redesign when its German and English pages serve different audiences badly, its document upload sits on an unsupported plugin and its service URLs no longer match what the firm sells. In 2026, Zurich agencies typically quote CHF 15,000 to 45,000 for this scope, while Kolonell applies a fixed grid of CHF 2,700 (Starter), CHF 4,500 (Growth) and CHF 8,200 (Premium), delivered in 3 to 4 weeks once content is ready. Plan the launch outside the spring tax-return rush, protect every service URL with a 301 redirect and keep any client portal integration in a separate, quoted work package.

Who reads your site, and where does it fall short?

Firms in Kreis 1, Enge, Oerlikon and Zurich West typically serve three groups: Swiss SMEs looking for a Treuhand partner, expats who need help with their first Swiss tax return and startups setting up payroll, VAT and bookkeeping. Each group lands on different pages.

Client segmentWhat they look forTypical gap on an older site
Owner-managed SMEsBookkeeping, payroll, VAT, year-end closing in GermanService pages merged into one long list
Expats in ZurichPrivate tax return help in English, fixed fee rangesEnglish pages are machine-translated or missing
StartupsCompany formation support, payroll, investor reportingNo dedicated landing page, no clear contact path
Existing clientsDocument upload, deadlines, contact personUpload widget outdated or hard to find
Job candidatesOpen roles, training pathsCareers page last updated two years ago
Referral partnersWho does what, profilesTeam page without roles or languages spoken

If three segments hit a gap, a redesign pays back faster than piecemeal edits.

What does a Zurich redesign cost in 2026?

The ranges below are a 2026 ballpark drawn from typical Zurich agency quotes and public rate pages; they are not a survey.

Option2026 ballpark (CHF)Typical timelineTypical scope
Full-service Zurich agency25,000 to 45,00012 to 18 weeksWorkshops, brand refresh, portal integration
Mid-size Zurich agency15,000 to 25,0008 to 12 weeksRedesign, migration, German and English
Small studio or freelancer4,000 to 12,0004 to 10 weeksTemplate-based redesign, limited migration
Kolonell Starter2,7003 to 4 weeksCompact site, core service pages
Kolonell Growth4,5003 to 4 weeksFull service structure, insights, forms
Kolonell Premium (the multilingual tier, languages set in the quote)8,2003 to 4 weeksGerman and English structure, larger migration

Every Kolonell international package includes a project manager reachable in your time zone, native English copywriting, delivery in 3 to 4 weeks and 3 months of support. German copy is supplied by the firm or proofread by an independent translator, a third-party cost. Client portals, secure document upload, links to accounting software such as Abacus or bexio, booking and SEO work are on quote.

How should you compare providers?

A simple weighted score keeps the discussion honest. Scores run from 1 to 5; weighted value is weight times score.

CriterionWeightZurich agencyWeightedKolonellWeighted
Budget fit25%20.5051.25
Speed to launch20%30.6051.00
Native German copy20%51.0030.60
Portal and software integration depth20%51.0030.60
In-person workshops15%50.7510.15
Total100%3.853.60

With these weights the local agency wins. A firm that sets budget at 35%, speed at 25%, German copy and integration at 20% each and workshops at 0% gets 3.45 for the agency and 4.20 for Kolonell. Decide your weights before you read the quotes.

What timeline and which risks?

Timeline. Content collection and URL inventory take 2 to 3 weeks inside the firm. Then week 1 covers structure and design, weeks 2 and 3 build and migration, week 3 to 4 compliance review, testing and launch. A Zurich agency usually needs 8 to 18 weeks for the same sequence. Avoid launching between February and the main spring filing period, when client questions peak.

Risks and mitigation:

  • Search traffic loss on service URLs. Inventory every URL, including German and English variants, build a one-to-one 301 map and watch Search Console for 6 to 8 weeks.
  • Seasonal tax content going stale. Deadline pages and checklists often carry last year's dates; assign an owner and a yearly review date during migration.
  • Document upload breaking. If clients upload files through the site, decide early whether to keep the existing tool, link to a portal, or quote a new integration.
  • Form data handling. The revised Federal Act on Data Protection (nLPD, in force since 1 September 2023) applies, overseen by the FDPIC; the GDPR can also apply when you target EU residents. Collect only what you need, state a retention period and name your hosting location.
  • Regulatory wording. Audit work requires licensing by the Federal Audit Oversight Authority; describe audit services only within the firm's actual licensing and have a partner review every claim before go-live.
  • Downtime. Switch DNS in a quiet window with a rollback plan.

This is not legal advice.

Need a professional website?

Kolonell builds websites that attract clients, optimized for the Sénégalese market. Free quote in 2 minutes.

Prefer a call back?

Leave your WhatsApp number and a Kolonell expert will get back to you within 1 business day. Free, no strings attached.

You are :

Questions to ask before signing

  • How many URLs are included in the redirect map, and who tests it?
  • Will the German version be written natively, translated or proofread?
  • Where are form submissions stored, and will you sign a data processing agreement?
  • Which integrations are in the price, and which are quoted?

When a Zurich agency is the better choice

Pick a local agency if you need a tight integration between the site, your accounting software and a client portal, regular workshops in German at your office, or a full rebrand. Larger firms with several partners and specialist teams often value that proximity.

Mini case study

Illustrative example: Sandra Keller is a partner in a fictional 7-person Treuhand in Oerlikon serving SMEs and expats. The current site has 85 URLs. A Zurich agency quoted CHF 28,000, including a new portal integration. Sandra chooses Kolonell Premium at CHF 8,200 for German and English, keeps her existing portal as a simple link and pays an independent translator about CHF 1,500 to proofread the German pages. Total: CHF 9,700, or CHF 18,300 less than the agency quote. She schedules the launch for June, well after the spring filing peak, and her team checks the 85-line redirect map in about 3 hours.

FAQ

How much does a Treuhand website redesign cost in Zurich?

Typical agency quotes range from CHF 15,000 to 45,000 depending on scope and integrations. Kolonell's fixed grid is CHF 2,700, CHF 4,500 or CHF 8,200.

Can the new site be in German and English?

Yes. Premium, the multilingual tier, covers the languages set in the quote; German copy comes from the firm or a third-party translator.

When is the best time to launch?

Outside the spring tax-return period, typically from May onwards. Plan 2 to 3 weeks of content work plus 3 to 4 weeks of build.

Do we need a new client portal?

Not necessarily: linking an existing portal costs nothing extra. A new portal or document upload integration is quoted separately.

What happens after the 3 months of support?

Maintenance and hosting after the 3 included months are on quote, sized to your update needs.

Let's scope your project. Tell us your URL count, languages and preferred launch month, and we will send a fixed price and a 3 to 4 week plan. See the international offer or request a free quote: detailed reply within 48 hours.

Tags:#website#international#accounting and tax firm#Zurich
Share:

Mohamed Bah

Fondateur, Kolonell

Passionate about digital and entrepreneurship in Africa, Mohamed has been helping Sénégalese businesses with their digital transformation since 2020. Founder of Kolonell, he believes every SME deserves a professional and accessible online présence.